AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Raytown South Tournament

10 a.m. — Truman vs. Raytown South

Noon — Blue Springs South vs. Pleasant Hill

2 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Blue Springs

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. North Kansas City

Sedalia Smith-Cotton Tournament

9 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Willard

Noon — Oak Grove vs. School of the Osage

Liberty Kickoff Classic

At Liberty Soccer Complex

11:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Staley

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Spectrum Sports KC Volleyball Slam

At St. James Academy, Lenexa, Kan.

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

10 a.m. — Fort Osage at Grandview

Grain Valley, Oak Grove, Truman, William Chrisman at Greater Kansas City Suburban Invitational bracket play, Adair Park

Rockwood Summit Tournament

At Chesterfield Valley Athletic Complex

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockwood Summit

12:30 or 2:15 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Noon — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South/Rockhurst Invitational, Blue Springs Family YMCA (diving at 8 a.m.)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Blue Springs at Preview 3K at Gans Creek, Columbia

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Truman, William Chrisman at Truman Invitational, Bingham Middle School

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit North Quad

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Grain Valley Quad, Grain Valley North Middle School

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Raytown South Tournament

5 p.m. — Truman-Raytown South loser vs. Blue Springs South-Pleasant Hill loser

7 p.m. — Blue Springs-Van Horn loser vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic-North Kansas City loser

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Omega European Masters, 5:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Southampton, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• High school volleyball: St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest, 8 a.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Mainz 05 at Bayern Munich, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Sheffield United at Chelsea, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• High school volleyball: Shawnee Mission (Kan.) East vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) North, 9:30 a.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 10 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school volleyball: Lee’s Summit West vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Southwest, 11 a.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Cycling: UCI Mountain Bike World Championships, 11:15 a.m., 1:45 p.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Liverpool at Burnley, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• High school volleyball: Blue Valley (Kan.) West vs. Olathe (Kan.) East, 12:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• High school volleyball: Topeka (Kan.) Washburn Rural vs. Blue Valley (Kan.), 2 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series: Darlington, 3 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: Champions Tour Shaw Charity Classic, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: New York Mets at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school volleyball: Lansing (Kan.) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.), 3:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• High school volleyball: St. Teresa’s Academy vs. Olathe (Kan.) Northwest, 5 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Golf: LPGA Cambia Portland Classic, 5:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• High school volleyball: Gardner-Edgerton (Kan.) at St. James Academy (Kan.), 6:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Leon at Tigres UANL, 6:55 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• Boxing: Erislandy Lara vs. Ramon Alvarez, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• WNBA: Washington at Dallas, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• MLS: Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLB: Boston at Los Angeles Angels, 8 p.m., MLB (272)

• College volleyball: Marquette at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• WNBA: Los Angeles at Las Vegas, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

Saturday’s Radio

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 6 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• MLS: Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Omega European Masters, 5 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Wolverhampton at Everton, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Motorsports: Formula 1 Belgian Grand Prix, 8:05 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Augsburg at Werder Bremen, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 10 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Arsenal, 10:25 a.m., NBCSN (46), Telemundo (14)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Roma at Lazio, 10:55 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Fortuna Dusseldorf at Eintracht Frankfurt, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Toluca at UNAM, 11:30 a.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• Track & field: IAAF Diamond League: Zurich, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• MLB: Oakland at New York Yankees, noon, TBS (50)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Motorsports: NHRA Indianapolis, 1 p.m., 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College volleyball: Tennessee at Illinois, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• Pro beach volleyball: AVP Tour: Chicago, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Pro basketball: Big 3 Championship, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Track & field: IAAF World Challenge: Berlin, 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• Motorsports: IndyCar Portland, 2:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: Champions Tour Shaw Charity Classic, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• Cycling: UCI Mountain Bike World Championships, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Bojangles’ Southern 500, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: LPGA Cambia Portland Classic, 5:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLS: Los Angeles Galaxy at Seattle, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: New York Mets at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• WNBA: Atlanta at Seattle, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• Baseball: Perfect Game 14U Select Festival, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Rhythmic gymnastics: FIG World Challenge Cup: Russia, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College soccer: UCLA at Indiana, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

Sunday’s Radio

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 1 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 10 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: NHRA Indianapolis, 10 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Motorsports: NHRA Indianapolis, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• MLB: Texas at New York Yankees, noon, ESPN (13)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Championship, 2:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Houston at Milwaukee, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: IMSA Prototype Challenge, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Challenge Cup: Turkey, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7 p.m., MLB (272)