AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Clinton

Raytown South Tournament

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Raytown South

7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic-North Kansas City winner

Winnetonka Tournament

At Staley High School

3:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Grandview

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Winnetonka

Harrisonville Tournament

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Harrisonville

Liberty Kickoff Classic

At Liberty Soccer Complex

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Bishop Miege (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — St. Joseph Lafayette at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Winnetonka at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty North

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Truman at Fort Osage

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South

4 p.m. — North Kansas City vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Blue Springs South Lady Jaguar Invitational, Lakewood Oaks Golf Club

3 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Raytown South at Heart of America Golf Academy

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Raytown South Tournament

5 p.m. — Seventh-place game

7 p.m. — Fifth-place game

Winnetonka Tournament

At Staley High School

3:30 or 7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Excelsior Springs or Ruskin

5:15 or 7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Savannah or Lincoln Prep

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley at Blue Springs Family YMCA

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Liberty, Smithville at Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Grandview vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3:15 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Truman at Drumm Farm Golf Club

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 9 a.m., 3 p.m., OLY (Comcast 208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open quarterfinals, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Track & field: IAAF World Challenge: Croatia, noon, OLY (208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open quarterfinals, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Minnesota at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• WNBA: Washington at New York, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• Women’s soccer: Portugal at United States, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: World Long Drive Championship, 7:30 p.m., GOLF (13)

• WNBA: Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)