AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Rockhurst at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Blair Oaks

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Pius X

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Butler

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Blue Springs at Joplin Tournament

War on the Battlefield Tournament

At Columbia Battle High School

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

11:45 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Columbia Battle

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at William Chrisman Invitational, Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Columbia Rock Bridge

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational, Drumm Farm Golf Club

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Blue Springs South at Bentonville (Ark.) Tournament

8 a.m. — Fort Osage at Harrisonville Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

War on the Battlefield Tournament

At Columbia Battle High School

Time TBD — Blue Springs South vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8 a.m. — Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at the St. Michael Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Liberty North Tim Nixon Invitational, Wildflower Cross Country Course

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Belton Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Porsche European Open, 8 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 9 a.m., 12:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open men’s doubles final, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: IMSA Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: UEFA European Qualifier: Netherlands at Germany, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Tennis: U.S. Open men’s semifinals, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Archery: World Cup Finals, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Lacrosse: Premier Lacrosse League, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Royals at Miami, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Freestyle skiing: FIS World Cup: New Zealand, 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• College soccer: Washington at Michigan State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• High school football: Blue Valley North at Bishop Miege, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College football: Wake Forest at Rice, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Track & field: EAA: Andujar, Spain, 7:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College football: Marshall at Boise State, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Mexico at United States, 8 p.m., FS1 (43), KUKC-UNI (17)

• College volleyball: Baylor at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college soccer: Ohio State at Texas A&M, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college soccer: Utah at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• High school football: Kennedy at Bethel (Wash.), 9 p.m., OLY (208)

• Table tennis: European Championships, 9:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Track & field: IAAF Diamond League: Brussels, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Friday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Miami, 6 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• High school football: Rockhurst at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)