AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Oak Park at Staley High School

Pembroke Hill Tournament

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Smithville at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Liberty North at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Park Hill

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Columbia Battle, Columbia Hickman, Columbia Rock Bridge at Centennial Pool-Plex

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Belton at Eagles’ Landing Golf Course

3:15 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Truman at WinterStone Golf Course

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Lincoln Prep

Blue Springs South Tournament

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst

5:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. St. Pius X

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Belton

Panther Cup

At Oak Grove High School

5 p.m. — Cameron vs. Green Ridge

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Lone Jack

KA-MO Classic

At Shawnee Mission (Kan.) East High School

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) East or Kansas City (Kan.) Wyandotte

Pembroke Hill Tournament

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Ewing Marion Kauffman Charter

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Pembroke Hill

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Lincoln Prep

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Winnetonka at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Barstow at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Truman

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Belton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

4:30 p.m. — Warrensburg at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman at St. Joseph Central Invitational, Moila Country Club, St. Joseph

3 p.m. — Blue Springs, Notre Dame de Sion, St. Teresa’s Academy at Blue Hills Country Club

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Truman at Kearney

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Oak Grove, Van Horn at Oak Grove Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Cary, N.C., 10 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 11 a.m., 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Swimming: World Para Championships, noon, OLY (208)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Atlanta at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s pro soccer: NWSL: Orlando at Chicago, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• WNBA playoffs: Phoenix at Chicago, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Royals at Chicago White Sox, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: Oregon at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• WNBA playoffs: Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Tennis: WTA Hiroshima/Nanchang/Zhengzou, 9:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Chicago White Sox, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)