AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Blue Springs South Tournament

11 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit

1 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Lee’s Summit West

3 p.m. — St. Pius X vs. Belton

KA-MO Classic

At Shawnee Mission (Kan.) East

12:30 or 2:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Ozark Softball Festival

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Van Horn Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

10:15 a.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational, Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Blue Springs at Forest Park Cross Country Festival, St. Louis

8 a.m. — Truman at Baldwin City (Kan.) Invitational

8 a.m. — William Chrisman at Olathe North Invitational, Olathe Northwest High School

8 a.m. — Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Holden Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar Invitational

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Platte County

6:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

7 p.m. — Blue Valley (Kan.) North at Blue Springs

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Kansas City Northeast

5:30 p.m. — Belton vs. St. Joseph Lafayette

7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Smithville

At Bingham Middle School

6 p.m. — Kansas City Lutheran vs. Grandview

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

4 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Raytown at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Platte County

4:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Ruskin at Clark Ketterman Park

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Truman at Adair Park

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Lee’s Summit

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Harrisonville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Grain Valley at Platte County Invitational, Shiloh Ridge Golf Club

8:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Mo-Kan Invitational, Blue Hills Country Club

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This wekend’s TV/radio highlights

(see separate listing for college football)

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: Solheim Cup, 2 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: WTA Nanchang/Zhengzou, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: EPL: Newcastle United at Liverpool, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen at Borussia Dortmund, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Teams TBA, 8:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Norwich City, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Swimming: World Para Championships, noon, OLY (208)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Cary, N.C., noon, TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: PGA Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLS: FC Dallas at Chicago, 2:30 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• Lacrosse: Premiere League, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Atlanta at Washington, 4 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: Champions Tour Ally Challenge, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Houston at Royals, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Milwaukee at St. Louis, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series: Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: UNAM at América, 8:55 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• MLB: Tampa Bay at Los Angeles Angels, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• Tennis: WTA Hiroshima finals, 9:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Motorsports: NHRA: Reading, Pa., 11 p.m., FS1 (43)

Saturday’s Radio

• MLB: Houston at Royals, 6 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Tennis: WTA Nanchang/Zhengzou finals, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: Solheim Cup, 5:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Basketball: FIBA World Cup final, 7 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Everton at Bournemouth, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Wrestling: UWW World Championships, 8 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Freiburg at Hoffenheim, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Arsenal at Watford, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Sassuolo at Roma, 10:55 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Schalke 04 at Paderborn, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Morelia at Toluca, 11:30 a.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• Golf: European Tour: KLM Open, 11:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• NFL: Minnesota at Green Bay, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, noon, OLY (208)

• Women’s college soccer: North Carolina at Arkansas, noon, ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Cary, N.C., noon, TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Atlanta at Washington, 12:30 p.m., TBS (50)

• Motorsports: NHRA: Reading, Pa., 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Houston at Royals, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Rodeo: PBR PFIWestern.com Invitational, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: PGA Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• WNBA playoffs: Seattle at Los Angeles, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLS: D.C. United at Portland, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NFL: Chiefs at Oakland, 3 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: New Orleans at Los Angeles Rams, 3:25 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• MLB: Oakland at Texas, 3:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• NHL preseason: Arizona at Vegas, 3:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• WNBA playoffs: Chicago at Las Vegas, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: Champions Tour Ally Challenge, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: NASCAR South Point 400, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Challenge Cup: Paris, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• NFL: Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at Los Angeles Galaxy, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

Sunday’s Radio

• MLB: Houston at Royals, 1 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NFL: Chiefs at Oakland, 3 p.m., KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NFL: Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at Los Angeles Galaxy, 9 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: West Ham United at Aston Villa, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL preseason: New York Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• MLB: Washington at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• NFL: Cleveland at New York Jets, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Challenge Cup: Paris, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Royals at Oakland, 9 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Wrestling: UWW World Championships, 9 p.m., OLY (208)

• NHL preseason: Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

• MLB: Miami at Arizona, 9:30 p.m., MLB (272)

Monday’s Radio

• NFL: Cleveland at New York Jets, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• MLB: Royals at Oakland, 9 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)