AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Winnetonka at Northgate Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — St. Joseph Lafayette vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Sumner

5:30 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Kansas City Northeast

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Oak Grove

At Bingham Middle School

6 p.m. — Kansas City Lutheran vs. Guadalupe

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Wellington-Napoleon

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Joseph Benton

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Center

7 p.m. — Raytown at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Winnetonka

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

4:30 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

6 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Plattsburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

4 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Oak Park vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

2:30 p.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman, Raytown at North Kansas City

3:15 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Truman at Drumm Farm Golf Club

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Oak Park at Staley High School

6:30 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Grandview vs. Guadalupe

5:30 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Pleasant Hill

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Smithville

At Bingham Middle School

6 p.m. — Belton vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Sumner

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Henley Aquatic Center

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, William Chrisman at Belton Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Blue Springs at Adams Pointe Golf Club

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit North at Lakewood Oaks Golf Club

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Metz/WTA Tokyo/Guangzhou, 5 a.m.,1 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Rhythmic gymnastics: FIG World Championships, 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Slavia Prague at Internazionale, 11:55 a.m., TNT (51)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Liverpool at Napoli, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• NHL preseason: Ottawa at Toronto, 4:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• Wrestling: UWW World Championships, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College volleyball: Florida State at Florida, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• WNBA playoffs: Los Angeles at Connecticut, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College soccer: Notre Dame at Indiana, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s pro soccer: NWSL: Houston at North Carolina, 6:30 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• MLB: Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Minor league baseball: Triple-A Championship: Sacramento River Cats vs. Columbus Clippers, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL preseason: Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• WNBA playoffs: Las Vegas at Washington, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Royals at Oakland, 9 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Wrestling: UWW World Championships, 9 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Miami at Arizona, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• NHL preseason: Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m., NHL (276)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Oakland, 9 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)