AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Truman

Belton Soccer Shootout

3:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) West

5:15 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kansas City East

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

3 p.m. — Liberty vs. Truman at Adair Park

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Oak Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Savannah, Sedalia Smith-Cotton at Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Park Hill South at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Winnetonka vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Liberty North

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Pembroke Hill

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

6:30 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

6:30 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

Belton Soccer Shootout

3:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) West

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Belton

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Notre Dame de Sion

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Barstow

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at St. Teresa’s Academy

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Warrensburg

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

4:30 p.m. — Odessa at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Eubank Invitational, Raytown Wellness Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Platte County at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pembroke Hill

4 p.m. — Truman at Oak Park

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4:45 p.m. — Van Horn at Crossroads Conference Championships, Zarda Farm, Olathe, Kan.

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Track & field: IAAF World Championships, 8:30 a.m., NBCSN (Comcast 46), OLY (208)

• Golf: Ladies European Tour Estrella Damm Mediterranean Ladies Open, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Borussia Dortmund at Slavia Prague, 11:55 a.m., TNT (51)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Internazionale at Barcelona, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• College tennis: ITA Oracle Malibu Masters, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Rugby: World Cup: United States vs. France, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College volleyball: Minnesota at Iowa, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College volleyball: Missouri at LSU, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB playoffs: AL Wild Card: Tampa Bay at Oakland, 7 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Washington at St. Louis, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College volleyball: Kansas at Iowa State, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: Alabama at Auburn, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• Track & field: IAAF World Championships, 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• College volleyball: Penn State at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College volleyball: Texas at TCU, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: San Jose at Vegas, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: ATP Tokyo/ATP-WTA Beijing, 9 p.m., TENNIS (277)

Wednesday’s Radio

• High school softball: Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs, 4 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• MLB playoffs: AL Wild Card: Tampa Bay at Oakland, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: Washington at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)