AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Park Hill at Park Hill South High School

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City at Northgate Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit North High School

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Belton at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Kearney, Marshall at Blue Springs Family YMCA

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Class 2 Individual sectionals, Park Hill South High School

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Pembroke Hill at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Grain Valley

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Raytown High School

4 p.m. — Raytown vs. Ruskin

Class 3 District 14 Tournament

At Raytown South High School

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Notre Dame de Sion

6:45 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Winnetonka

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Raytown at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Raymore-Peculiar at Centennial Pool-Plex

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Raytown, Savannah at Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Stockholm/Antwerp/WTA Moscow/Luxembourg, 6:30 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Soccer: UEFA European Qualifier: Spain at Sweden, 1 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Golf: Senior LPGA Championship, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB playoffs: ALCS: Houston at New York Yankees, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA preseason: Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• Soccer: CONCACAF Nations League: Canada at United States, 6:15 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB playoffs: NLCS: St. Louis at Washington, 7 p.m., TBS (50)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB playoffs: ALCS: Houston at New York Yankees, 3 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• MLB playoffs: NLCS: St. Louis at Washington, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)