AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

6:30 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Bishop Miege at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Ruskin

7 p.m. — Pembroke Hill at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

7 p.m. — Van Horn at North Kansas City

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Blue Springs South at Blue Springs Family YMCA

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Girls Golf Championships final round, Silo Ridge Golf & Country Club, Bolivar, Mo.

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 4 Sectional Playoffs

4 p.m. — Truman at Blue Springs South

Class 3 Sectional Playoffs

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Nevada

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Liberty North, Savannah at Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Oak Grove, Van Horn at Spartan Invitational, Richmond Middle School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Basel/Vienna/WTA Elite Trophy Shuhai, 6:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Bayer Leverkusen at Atletico Madrid, 11:55 a.m., TNT (51)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Atalanta at Manchester City, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB World Series: Washington at Houston, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: The Challenge-Japan Skins Special, 7 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: New Orleans at Toronto, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix: Skate America, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Los Angeles Clippers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB World Series: Washington at Houston, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)