AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Ruskin

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Platte County

6:30 p.m. — Belton at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Cristo Rey vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit North High School

7 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

7 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

7 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Platte County at Platte County YMCA

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Toledo Walleye at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

7 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Clinton vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit North High School

7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Belton

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Rockhurst

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Portugal Masters, 5:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Basel/Vienna/WTA Elite Trophy Shuhai, 6 a.m., 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: LPGA BMW Ladies Championship, 12:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: PGA ZOZO Championship, 4:30 p.m., 9 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college soccer: Minnesota at Northwestern, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college soccer: Florida at Tennessee, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: SMU at Houston, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Jackson State at Prairie View A&M, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NFL: Washington at Minnesota, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6), NFL (180)

• MLS Cup Playoffs: Philadelphia at Atlanta United, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Houston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix: Skate America, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college soccer: Wisconsin at Illinois, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLS Cup Playoffs: Los Angeles Galaxy at Los Angeles FC, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College volleyball: San Diego at Pepperdine, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Thursday’s Radio

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NFL: Washington at Minnesota, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)