AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Toledo Walleye at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

7 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Clinton vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit North High School

7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Belton

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Rockhurst

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

9 a.m. — Blue Springs (Bentley Walters) at Class 2 Missouri State High School Girls Tennis Individual Championships (singles), Cooper Tennis Complex, Springfield

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Toledo Walleye at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 4 State Quarterfinals

Noon — Liberty at Blue Springs South

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 4 District 7 meet, Lee’s Summit North High School

10 a.m. — Van Horn at Class 4 District 8 meet, Jesse James Park, Kearney

10 a.m. — Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 3 District 7 meet, Warrensburg High School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

9 a.m. — Blue Springs (Bentley Walters) at Class 2 Missouri State High School Girls Tennis Individual Championships (singles), Cooper Tennis Complex, Springfield

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Portugal Masters, 5:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Basel/Vienna/WTA Elite Trophy Shuhai, 6 a.m., 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: LPGA BMW Ladies Championship, 12:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Leicester City at Southampton, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA ZOZO Championship, 4:30 p.m., 9 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College volleyball: Minnesota at Michigan, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College football: Columbia at Dartmouth, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Lake Superior State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB World Series: Houston at Washington, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• NBA: Dallas at New Orleans, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College volleyball: Nebraska at Indiana, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College football: USC at Colorado, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College volleyball: Auburn at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Utah at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College volleyball: Stanford at UCLA, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Friday’s Radio

• High school football: Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• MLB World Series: Houston at Washington, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• High school football: Blue Valley at Blue Valley West (Kan.), 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)