AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Truman High School

6:30 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Rockhurst

Class 3 District 14 Tournament

At Raytown South High School

6:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Kansas City East

Class 3 District 15 Tournament

At William Chrisman High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. William Chrisman

Class 2 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Lee’s Summit High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit North vs. Lee’s Summit

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 6 District 2

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Fort Zumwalt West

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Troy Buchanan

Class 5 District 7

7 p.m. — Truman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown

Class 4 District 7

7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 3 Missouri State Championships

At Show-Me Center, Cape Girardeau

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Windsor-Imperial

6 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. St. Francis Borgia

8 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Logan-Rogersville

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Knoxville, 11 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Barcelona at Slavia Praha, 11:55 a.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college soccer: SEC quarterfinal: Alabama vs. Vanderbilt, noon, SEC (284)

• Tennis: Next Gen Finals, 12:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Chelsea at Ajax, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college soccer: SEC quarterfinal: Georgia vs. South Carolina, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Knoxville/Las Vegas, 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Wagner at Seton Hall, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kansas vs. Duke, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Sacred Heart at Providence, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Appalachian State at Michigan, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Virginia Tech at Clemson, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Kent State at Toledo, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: North Florida at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Boston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Ball State at Western Michigan, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix: France, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Chicago, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• NBA: Orlando at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Army at Villanova, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: UC Riverside at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Georgia Southern at Auburn, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Cal State Fullerton at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: Kentucky vs. Michigan State, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: St. Louis at Vancouver, 9 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL: Chicago at San Jose, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Utah at Nevada, 9:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Tuesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas vs. Duke, 6 p.m., WHB (810 AM), ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• College basketball: North Dakota State at Kansas State, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: Kentucky vs. Michigan State, 8:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)