AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Truman High School

6:30 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Rockhurst

Class 3 District 14 Tournament

At Raytown South High School

6:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Kansas City East

Class 3 District 15 Tournament

At William Chrisman High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. William Chrisman

Class 2 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Lee’s Summit High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit North vs. Lee’s Summit

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 6 District 2

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Fort Zumwalt West

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Troy Buchanan

Class 5 District 7

7 p.m. — Truman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown

Class 4 District 7

7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 3 Missouri State Championships

At Show-Me Center, Cape Girardeau

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Windsor-Imperial

6 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. St. Francis Borgia

8 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Logan-Rogersville

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Knoxville, 11 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Juventus at Lokomotiv Moscow, 11:55 a.m., TNT (51)

• Tennis: Next Gen Finals, 12:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Galatasaray at Real Madrid, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Knoxville/Las Vegas, 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Wake Forest at Boston College, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Mercer at St. John’s, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Wisconsin-Green Bay at Purdue, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Mount St. Mary’s at Georgetown, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Minor league hockey: AHL: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Golden State at Houston, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Miami (Ohio) at Ohio, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Detroit at New York Rangers, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix: France, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Florida State at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College volleyball: Auburn at LSU, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Ohio State, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: St. Louis at Edmonton, 7:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: Northwestern at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Rodeo: PBR World Finals, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Wednesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Incarnate Word at Missouri, 7 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Edmonton, 7:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)