AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:05 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at Oak Park Girls Invitational

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

Marshall Tournament

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Sedalia Sacred Heart

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

Winnetonka Tournament

Cardinal Division

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Ruskin (auxiliary gym)

Gold Division

6 p.m. — Truman vs. St. Joseph Lafayette (main gym)

7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Park Hill (auxiliary gym)

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Platte County (main gym)

Marshall Tournament

7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Winnetonka at Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Alfred Dunhill Championship, 3:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Newcastle United, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Ohio State at Michigan, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College football: Georgia at Georgia Tech, 11 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College football: Clemson at South Carolina, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Indiana at Purdue, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College football: Northwestern at Illinois, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College football: Tulsa at East Carolina, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Florida International at Marshall, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• College football: Louisville at Kentucky, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Lipscomb at Xavier, 11 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Soccer: EPL: Watford at Southampton, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College football: Wake Forest at Syracuse, 11:30 a.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL: New York Rangers at New Jersey, noon, NHL (276)

• High school football: Olathe (Kan.) North vs. Derby (Kan.), 1 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College volleyball: Kansas State at Texas Tech, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Boston College at Richmond, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Montana Tech at BYU, 2 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College football: Alabama at Auburn, 2:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College football: Wisconsin at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College football: Baylor at Kansas, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Miami (Fla.) at Duke, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College football: Maryland at Michigan State, 2:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College football: Southern Mississippi at Florida Atlantic, 2:30 p.m., NFL (180)

• College football: Rutgers at Penn State, 2:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College football: Connecticut at Temple, 2:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College football: Notre Dame at Stanford, 3 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College football: Tulane at SMU, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: Southern U. at Grambling State, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Texas A&M at LSU, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Navy at Houston, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College football: Iowa State at Kansas State, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Indiana at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: Washington at Detroit, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College football: Colorado at Utah, 6:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College football: Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Florida State at Florida, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: Minnesota at Penn State, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Canada, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: BYU at San Diego State, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College football: Arizona at Arizona State, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Fresno State at San Jose State, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College football: California at UCLA, 9:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College football: Army at Hawaii, 11:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Saturday’s Radio

• College football: Lindenwood at Northwest Missouri, 1 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school football: Olathe (Kan.) North vs. Derby (Kan.), 1 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• College football: Baylor at Kansas, 2:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College football: Iowa State at Kansas State, 6 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Alfred Dunhill Championship, 3:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: Formula 1 Abu Dhabi, 7:05 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Arsenal at Norwich City, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Freiburg at Borussia Monchengladbach, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Orlando Invitational seventh-place game, 9:30 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Sweden, 10 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Aston Villa at Manchester United, 10:25 a.m., NBCSN (46), Telemundo (14)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Werder Bremen at Wolfsburg, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College soccer: NCAA: UC Santa Barbara at Indiana, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• NFL: Cleveland at Pittsburgh, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: San Francisco at Baltimore, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Orlando Invitational championship, noon, ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Wooden Legacy, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Air Force at Tennessee, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• Rugby: Premiership: Gloucester at Harlequins, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Trampoline: FIG World Championships, 1:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College hockey: Michigan State at Ohio State, 1:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Triathlon: Ironman World Championship, 2:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Orlando Invitational, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois at Saint Louis, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Wooden Legacy third-place game, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Minor league hockey: AHL: Utica at Toronto, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Austin Peay Kentucky, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• NFL: Oakland at Chiefs, 3:25 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College hockey: Michigan at Wisconsin, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 4 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Luge: FIL World Cup: Lake Placid, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Vermont, 4:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Bethune-Cookman at Georgia Tech, 5 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Orlando Invitational, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: La Salle at Villanova, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Wooden Legacy seventh-place game, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Montreal at Boston, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Vermont, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College wrestling: Wisconsin at Iowa, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• NFL: New England at Houston, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament Selection Show, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Wooden Legacy championship, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Liga MX quarterfinal: América vs. Tigres UANL, 8:55 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: San Francisco at Baltimore, noon, ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• NFL: Oakland at Chiefs, 3:25 p.m., KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NFL: New England at Houston, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM), ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

Monday’s Television

• Golf: Ladies European Tour: Andalucia Costa Del Sol Open, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Miami (Fla.) at Illinois, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Utah at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• NFL: Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m., FSKC (48), NHL (276)

• College basketball: Clemson at Minnesota, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Chicago at Sacramento, 9 p.m., NBA (273)

Monday’s Radio

• NFL: Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)