AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Ruskin

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Rockhurst

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Winnetonka Tournament

Gold Division

4:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Grandview (main gym)

6 p.m. — Truman vs. St. Joseph Lafayette (main gym)

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Platte County (main gym)

Savannah Tournament

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Savannah

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raytown South

5 p.m. — Van Horn, North Kansas City, St. Joseph Central at Grandview

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Belton

6 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

6:15 p.m. — Oak Grove at Smithville

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Van Horn Tournament

8:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Pembroke Hill

Marshall Tournament

8:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Marshall

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Van Horn Tournament

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Raytown South

Winnetonka Tournament

Gold Division

7:30 p.m. — Truman-St. Joseph Lafayette loser vs. Lee’s Summit North-Platte County loser

Cardinal Division

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Oak Park or Winnetonka (main gym)

Marshall Tournament

7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Marshall JV

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Kansas City Central

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. St. Joseph Central at Missouri Western State University, St. Joseph

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Golf: Ladies European Tour: Andalucia Costa Del Sol Open, 10 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Burnley, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Saint Peter’s at St. John’s, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Iowa at Syracuse, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Boston College, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Vermont at Cincinnati, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Butler at Mississippi, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Michigan at Louisville, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Dallas at New Orleans, 6:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• NHL: Tampa Bay at Nashville, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Oral Roberts at Creighton, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Florida State at Indiana, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Illinois State at TCU, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Bradley at Memphis, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: New Orleans at LSU, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Duke at Michigan State, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Portland at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Arizona State at San Francisco, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Tuesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Charleston Southern at Missouri, 7 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)