AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

Husker Invitational

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Lafayette County

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at St. Teresa’s Academy

DeSoto (Kan.) Tournament

Truman vs. Gardner-Edgerton

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Fort Osage at Ruskin

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Platte County at Centennial Pool-Plex

4 p.m. — St, Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Raytown at Raytown Wellness Center

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Lee’s Summit North at Webster Groves Tournament

Blue Springs Tournament

4 p.m. — Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside vs. Lincoln Prep

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Jefferson City

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Jennings

8:30 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Bentonville (Ark.)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Knob Noster at Van Horn

7 p.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Pembroke Hill

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Blue Springs at Olathe (Kan.) East Tournament

Truman at DeSoto (Kan.) Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at West Platte

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Manchester City at Dinamo Zagreb, 11:55 a.m., TNT (51)

• Triathlon: Ironman World Championship: Kona, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Juventus at Bayer Leverkusen, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• Golf: Presidents Cup: Day 1, 4:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Toronto, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Boston at Washington, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Rutgers, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Tulsa at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa at Iowa State, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix: Italy, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Michigan at Illinois, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Rodeo: Wrangler National Finals, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)