AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs Tournament

4 p.m. — Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside vs. Lincoln Prep

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Jefferson City

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Jennings

8:30 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Bentonville (Ark.)

Webster Groves Tournament

8 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Confluence Charter Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Knob Noster at Van Horn

7 p.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Pembroke Hill

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Olathe (Kan.) East Tournament

3:30 p.m. — Liberty or Blue Valley (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at West Platte

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Florida Everblades, Hertz Arena, Estero, Fla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Lee’s Summit North at Webster Groves Tournament

Blue Springs Tournament

4 p.m. — Blue Springs-Jefferson City loser vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside-Lincoln Prep loser

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Jennings loser vs. Rockhurst-Bentonville (Ark.) loser

7 p.m. — Blue Springs-Jefferson City winner vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside-Lincoln Prep winner

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Jennings winner vs. Rockhurst-Bentonville (Ark.) winner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs at Olathe (Kan.) East Tournament

7:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Notre Dame de Sion

DeSoto (Kan.) Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit North Holiday Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Jefferson City Helias Duals Tournament

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• College football: College Football Awards, 6 p.m., ESPN (Comcast 13)

• Golf: Presidents Cup: Day 2, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NFL: New York Jets at Baltimore, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6), NFL (180)

• College basketball: Iowa at Iowa State, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Vegas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• High school boys basketball: DeMatha (Md.) at Montverde Academy, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Rodeo: Wrangler National Finals, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Portland at Denver, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Thursday’s Radio

• NHL: Vegas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)