AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Florida Everblades, Hertz Arena, Estero, Fla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Lee’s Summit North at Webster Groves Tournament

Blue Springs Tournament

4 p.m. — Jefferson City vs. Lincoln Prep

5:30 p.m. — Jennings vs. Rockhurst-Bentonville (Ark.) loser

7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst-Bentonville (Ark.) winner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs at Olathe (Kan.) East Tournament

7:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Notre Dame de Sion

DeSoto (Kan.) Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Southwest

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit North Holiday Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Jefferson City Helias Duals Tournament

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Florida Everblades, Hertz Arena, Estero, Fla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Lee’s Summit North at Webster Groves Tournament

Blue Springs Tournament

1 p.m. — Seventh-place game

2:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game

4:15 p.m. — Third-place game

6 p.m. — Championship

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

6 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Odessa or Richmond

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

1:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Oak Grove vs. Brookfield

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8:30 a.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Jefferson City Helias Duals Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest Tournament

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit North Holiday Invitational

9 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Carrollton Tournament

9:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman girls at Harrisonville Girls Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational, Henley Aquatic Center

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

3:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Lake Placid, 10:30 a.m., OLY (Comcast 208)

• Golf: PGA QBE Shark Shootout, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College volleyball: NCAA: Purdue at Baylor, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Skiing: FIS Freestyle World Cup: U.S. Grand Prix, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College volleyball: NCAA: Texas A&M at Wisconsin, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Handball: IHF World Women’s Championship semifinal, 1:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: Presidents Cup: Day 3, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College volleyball: NCAA: Louisville at Texas, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Luge: FIL World Cup: Canada, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• College soccer: NCAA semifinal: Stanford vs. Georgetown, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Miami, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: FCS quarterfinal: Northern Iowa at James Madison, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rugby: World Sevens Series, 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• College hockey: Penn State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• High school boys basketball: Blue Valley Shootout third-place game, 6:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College basketball: Texas-Rio Grande Valley at Creighton, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Nebraska at Indiana, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• College soccer: NCAA semifinal: Wake Forest vs. Virginia, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Colorado at Colorado State, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• High school boys basketball: Blue Valley Shootout championship, 8 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: FCS quarterfinal: Montana at Weber State, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rodeo: Wrangler National Finals, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College volleyball: NCAA: Utah at Stanford, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)