AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Florida Everblades, Hertz Arena, Estero, Fla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs School District Tournament

1 p.m. — Seventh-place game: Jennings vs. Lincoln Prep

2:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Jefferson City vs. Bentonville (Ark.)

4:15 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs vs. Blue Springs South

6 p.m. — Championship: Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside vs. Rockhurst

Webster Groves Classic

1:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Louis U. High

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

6 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Richmond

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

1:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Oak Grove vs. Brookfield

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8:30 a.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Jefferson City Helias Duals Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest Tournament

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit North Holiday Invitational

9 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Carrollton Tournament

9:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman girls at Harrisonville Girls Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational, Henley Aquatic Center

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

3:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Hogan Prep at Van Horn

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Raytown at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

7 p.m. — Metro Academy at Lee’s Summit North

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s television/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Watford at Liverpool, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (Comcast 46)

• Tennis: ICC Futures Tournament, 8 a.m., 10 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• Youth football: Pop Warner DI Jr. Varsity Super Bowl, 8 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: Australian Open Wildcard Playoff, 8 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Werder Bremen at Bayern Munich, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kansas State vs. Mississippi, 10:30 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Oregon at Michigan, 11 a.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College football: FCS quarterfinal: Illinois State at North Dakota State, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA QBE Shark Shootout, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Michigan State vs. Oakland (Mich.), 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Southern at Butler, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: West Ham United at Southampton, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Georgetown, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Tulsa at Arkansas, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Villanova vs. Delaware, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Illinois-Chicago at DePaul, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Alabama at Penn State, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• Golf: Presidents Cup: Day 4, 1:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Cup: U.S. Grand Prix, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Army vs. Navy, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: UCLA at Notre Dame, 2 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Memphis at Tennessee, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Lamar at TCU, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Middle Tennessee at Mississippi, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at Auburn, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Rutgers, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• College volleyball: NCAA Regional final, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Hockey: OHL: Kingston at Hamilton, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Utah Valley at BYU, 3 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: Georgia Tech at Kentucky, 4 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: College of Charleston at Richmond, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: San Antonio at Phoenix, 4 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Oklahoma at Wichita State, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Old Dominion at Illinois, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College volleyball: NCAA Regional final, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s hockey: Canada at United States, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Stanford at San Jose State, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Detroit at Montreal, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Brooklyn at Toronto, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College football: Heisman Trophy Ceremony, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MMA: UFC 245 Prelims, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Stony Brook at Providence, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: NCAA Regional final, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Utah State at BYU, 7 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Boxing: Terence Crawford vs. Egidijus Kavaliauskas, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Denver, 8 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Switzerland, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Gonzaga at Arizona, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup: Japan, 9 p.m., OLY (208)

• College volleyball: NCAA Regional final, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Rodeo: Wrangler National Finals, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas State vs. Mississippi, 10:30 a.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College football: Army vs. Navy, 2 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• College basketball: Kansas vs. UMKC, 4 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Wolverhampton, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: ICC Futures Tournament, 8 a.m., 2 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Tennis: Australian Open Wildcard Playoff, 8 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Borussia Monchengladbach at Wolfsburg, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Rugby: World Sevens Series semifinals, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Arsenal, 10:25 a.m., NBCSN (46), Telemundo (14)

• Golf: PGA QBE Shark Shootout, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Eintracht Frankfurt at Schalke, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Austria, 11:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• NFL: Denver at Chiefs, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: Chicago at Green Bay, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: Presidents Cup: Final Day, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• Women’s college basketball: Louisville at Kentucky, noon, ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Houston Baptist at Texas Tech, noon, FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Houston at Texas A&M, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Internazionale at Fiorentina, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rugby: World Sevens Series, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at Houston, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Lake Placid, 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA G League: Long Island at Lakeland, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• Handball: IHF World Women’s Championship, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Purdue at Nebraska, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• Minor league hockey: AHL: Rockford at Toronto, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois at Missouri, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• NFL: Los Angeles Rams at Dallas, 3:25 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Clemson, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College soccer: NCAA Championship, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Minnesota, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL: Minnesota at Chicago, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Germany, 6:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Switzerland, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: New York at Denver, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• NFL: Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup: Japan, 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: Diriyah Cup men’s final, 8:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Luge: FIL World Cup: Canada, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Denver at Chiefs, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois at Missouri, 3 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Golf: Asian Tour: BNI Indonesian Masters, 8 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Brighton & Hove at Crystal Palace, 1:40 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Southern Mississippi at Texas Tech, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Washington at Columbus, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NFL: Indianapolis at New Orleans, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: 7 p.m., Connecticut at DePaul, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Colorado at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Dallas at Milwaukee, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• NBA: Chicago at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

Monday’s Radio

• College basketball: Central Methodist at Northwest Missouri, 6 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NFL: Indianapolis at New Orleans, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)