AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Orlando Solar Bears, Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Ruskin

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Wellington-Napoleon at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Summit Christian Academy, Lexington at Knob Noster

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Henley Aquatic Center

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Odessa at Van Horn

8 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Summit Christian Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Summit Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Ruskin

7 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Truman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Raytown at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Truman at William Chrisman

7:30 p.m. — Blue Valley (Kan.) West at Blue Springs

7:30 p.m. — Marshall at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Blue Valley (Kan.) West at Blue Springs

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit Holiday Invitational

5 p.m. — Fort Osage girls, Truman girls at Kansas City Stampede, Hy-Vee Arena

5 p.m. — Grain Valley, William Chrisman at Harrisonville Holiday Invitational

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lone Jack Tournament

5 p.m. — Van Horn at Raytown South Christmas Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

2 p.m. — Grain Valley, Raytown, Raytown South, Park Hill at Raytown Wellness Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• College basketball: Western Carolina at Xavier, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (Comcast 43)

• College basketball: Vanderbilt vs. Loyola Chicago, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Cincinnati, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: East Tennessee State at LSU, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Miami at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Colorado at Chicago, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Michigan State at Northwestern, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Oakland (Mich.) at Syracuse, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Albany at St. John’s, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Edmonton at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: North Carolina at Gonzaga, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: European Tour: Australian PGA Championship, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: Boston at Dallas, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Baylor vs. Tennessee-Martin, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Kentucky vs. Utah, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: FIFA Club World Cup semifinal: Liverpool at Monterrey, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

Wednesday’s Radio

• NHL: Edmonton at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)