AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Odessa at Van Horn

8 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Summit Christian Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Summit Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Ruskin

7 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Truman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Raytown at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Truman at William Chrisman

7:30 p.m. — Blue Valley (Kan.) West at Blue Springs

7:30 p.m. — Marshall at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Blue Valley (Kan.) West at Blue Springs

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit Holiday Invitational

5 p.m. — Fort Osage girls, Truman girls at Kansas City Stampede, Hy-Vee Arena

5 p.m. — Grain Valley, William Chrisman at Harrisonville Holiday Invitational

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lone Jack Tournament

5 p.m. — Van Horn at Raytown South Christmas Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

2 p.m. — Grain Valley, Raytown, Raytown South, Park Hill at Raytown Wellness Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: Abu Dhabi quarterfinals, 6 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: France, 7:15 a.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college basketball: UCLA at Georgia, 10 a.m., SEC (284)

• NBA G League: Canton vs. Maine, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA G League: Stockton vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• NBA G League: Lakeland vs. South Bay, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College volleyball: NCAA semifinal: Wisconsin vs. Baylor, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Wofford at Duke, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Maryland at Seton Hall, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: New York Islanders at Boston, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Duke at South Carolina, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Milwaukee, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• NBA G League: Iowa vs. Capital City, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: North Carolina State at Auburn, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA G League: Austin vs. College Park, 8 p.m., NBA (273)

• Women’s college basketball: UCLA at Georgia, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College volleyball: NCAA semifinal: Minnesota vs. Stanford, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour: Australian PGA Championship, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: Houston at Los Angeles Clippers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• NBA G League: Agua Caliente vs. Sioux Falls, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)