BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Dec. 14 scores (unless otherwise indicated)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Dark Knights 26, Bulls 15 — Dark Knights: Jacob Mahoney 2, Charlie Word 8, Grayson Benjamin 4, Tristan Grant 4, Anthony Harris 2, Zane Gray 6; Bulls: Lincoln Pettit 2, Corbin Ellington 2, Atalii Johnson 2, Evan Sharpe 5, Greyson Hughes 4.

Ballers 18, King Cobras 4 — Ballers: Cole Crotinger 2, Mecos Thomas 8, Grant Langston 2, Gary Briles III 6; King Cobras: Kyrin Riedel 2, Joey Lalumia 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Mustangs 12, Rebels 10 — Mustangs: Cash Kendrick 4, Jakob Reichert 4, Chase Slattery 4; Rebels: Nolan Reeder 6, Kevin, Novel 2, Josiah Ferrer 2.

Blazers 28, Warriors 11 — Blazers: Atticus McMurray 8, Jadon Palmer 2, Dylan Grebe 6, Tyler Garnett 6, Damontae Balmat 4; Warriors: Caydin Poole 6, Wade Blackburn 2, Hugh Doran 2, Mason Baylard 1.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS

Raptors 27, Tigers 2027 12 — Raptors: James Veal 12, Preston Canady 7, Keller Engelman 4, Deros Reid 4; Tigers 2027: Evan Johnson 2, Elijah Crooks 4, Brady Dean 4, Cale St Amand 2.

Jaguars 50, Warriors 16 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 4, Brody Niemeyer 4, Seven Bady 6, Zavion Hite 20, Lincoln Smith 8, Ashton Arnold 8; Warriors: Homer Shay III 4, Jay Mieir 2, Carsten Eagleberger 5, Azaiah Majors 3, Brennan Sonnenberg 2.

Kings 27, Golden Tigers 15 — Kings: Kaleb Dillon 2, Chayse Hagan 5, Carson Baker 7, Jon Fugitt 12, Michael Elliott 1; Golden Tigers: Eli Bundy 7, Zavior Broyles 2, Logan Short 1, Jonathon O'Bara 5.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Tigers 33, Raptors 14 — Tigers: Cade Stricklin 6, Noah Blackwell 4, Max Bushman 6, Robert Wharton 6, Luke Baker 11; Raptors: Tyler Houcks 6, Andrew Kunzler 2, Anthony Ramirez 2, Maddox Pollock 2, Braden Tharp 2.

Crush 17, Jazz 14 — Crush: Jake Erickson 3, Aric Zahner 2, Ridge Sappington 2, Camden Ring 2, Gavin Purto 2, Landon Burnside 2, Michael Richards 2, Cadin Cavin 2; Jazz: Macklin Fuhr 6, David Ham 2, Elijah Keith 4.

All Stars 24, KC Swat 21 — All Stars: Ikaika Greene 2, Julian Bears 10, Bryant Steele 4, Hayden Brucks 6, Karsen Dillon 2; KC Swat: Wyatt Taylor 2, Isaac Azimi 2, David Mollus 2, Brady Morgan 6, Luke Epperson 5, Christien Goodwin 4.

Bulls 31, Trail Blazers 12 — Bulls: Isaac Ludwig 4, Landon Ullman 2, Bodie Burgess 2, Skyler Benton 2, Jake Phillips 11, Bryce Menzies 2, Jayden McCray 2, Dominick Matthies 6; Trail Blazers: Ivan Montez 2, Otto Ostendorf 4, Xander Timko 2, Jackson Trueblood 4.

HIGH SCHOOL

Tom Durkin ReRoofing Bulldogs 34, TMC Roofing Nets 32 — Tom Durkin ReRoofing Bulldogs: Kyler Presley 10, Jack Durkin 10, Joey Gibler 3, Christian Huls 4, Aiden Jorn 1, Blaise Guynn 1, Austin Morelli 5; TMC Roofing Nets: Troy Fischer 10, Andrew Castellanos 3, Deiton Meisberger 3, JJ Baker 11, Hunter Wilbourn 2, Casey Broggi 3.

Highway 7 Chiropractor Rockets 27, Wildcats 16 — Highway 7 Chiropractor Rockets: Tyler Boudreaux 4, Chance Pittman 2, William Schilling 2, Kaiden Curry 3, Connor Curry 9, Josh Hammerschmidt 7; Wildcats: Lucas Bell 6, Amare Alexander 3, Chinony Omeife 2, Tony Latta 3.

Sunset Ballers 38, JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics 24 — Sunset Ballers: Kyle Maggard 6, Jarrett Nordike 2, Jimmy Maxwell 7, Austin Hedberg 5, Wyatt Hilsdon 5, Willyan Chavez 13; JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics: Michael Palmentere 8, Damian Vargas 4, Samuel Bigg 2, Brandyn Ramirez 10.

Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers 46, McCarthy Hyundai Thunder 36 — Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers: Brian Blood 8, Aiden Neuweg 3, Gauge Eiland 7, Jaxon Carney 7, Jared Waite 3, Dennis Le 1, Mason Siefkas 14, Jake Trueblood 3; McCarthy Hyundai Thunder: Sam Klosener 1, Riley Burrus 3, Marrick Dunn 10, Jonathan Harris 2, Marcus Wright 8, Sam Harding 12.

 

SECOND/THIRD GIRLS

Cheetahs 16, Dreamers 2 — Cheetahs: Rhegan Williams 8, Kennedy Williams 2, Peyton Hager 2, Makayla Watson 2, Ashlyn Hilsdon 2; Dreamers: Lillian Lipari 2.

Lady Legends 24, Red Cats 12 — Lady Legends: Kate Finucane 10, Emani Kalimullah 6, Tatum Jacobson 4, Paisley Price 4; Red Cats: Joslyn Thibeault 4, Tatum Montez 2, Mia Banks 4, Payton Goosman 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

Torres Lady Hawks 16, Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 14 — Torres Lady Hawks: Addyson Davies 6, Hannah Hamer 2, Jaeda Wilson 2, Kennedy Morehouse 4, Lucia Tellado 4; Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks: Demi Williams 4, Aubrey Parson 4, Mariah Morris 6.

BSAA Hornets 14, Torres Lady Hawks 12 — BSAA Hornets: Norah Kannas 2, Harper LaVoi 2, Bella Wilkerson 4, Emma Adams 2, Chloe Ring 4; Torres Lady Hawks: Addyson Davies 2, Avrey McCullough 2, Jaeda Wilson 2, Kennedy Morehouse 6.

Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers 7, Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 4 — Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers: Olivia Fuhr 2, Elyse Greyheck 2, Keira Scott 2, Ava Williams 1; Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats: Emma Billups 4.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

BSAA Lady Warriors 27, BSAA Tigers 16 — BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 6, Joselyn Gartner 12, Licia Trevino 4, Savanna Barber 4, Emily Parsons 1; BSAA Tigers: Layla Kingcannon 2, Mya Neal 2, Jane Edison 6, Madison Dudok 2, Brook Hortsman 2, Rayne Tonsfeldt 2.

BSAA Lady Warriors 27, BSAA Shooters 14 — BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 8, Jillian Davis 6, Emily Parsons 4, Lucia Trevino 1, Joselyn Gartner 6, Savanna Barber 2; BSAA Shooters: Addison Graheck 2, Catherine Barnes 4, Ava Howel 4, Cecilia Matthies 2, Hannah Richardson 2.

SoundBytesKC Blues 29, BSAA Championz 18 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 1, Sophia Hansen 4, Alannah Hodges 2, Kennedy Smith 8, Diedra Pierre 2, Jasmine Lee 10, Abbie Kemp 2; BSAA Championz: Ava Bean 2, McKenzie Lake 2, Eziyah Edwards 8, Abbie Barge 2, Jamison Timko 2, Trinity Bessmer 2.

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.