AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Jewell Holiday Classic

At Mabee Center, Liberty

Nelson Division

9 a.m. — Fort Osage vs. Staley

10:30 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Center

Noon — Grandview vs. Oak Park

1:30 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. St. Joseph Central

Patterson Division

4:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Grandview Christian

6 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Ruskin

7:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. Winnetonka

9 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Park Hill

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:35 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Cincinnati Cyclones, Heritage Bank Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Jewell Holiday Classic

At Mabee Center, Liberty

Nelson Division

9 a.m. — Grandview-Oak Park loser vs. Rockhurst-St. Joseph Central loser

10:30 a.m. — Fort Osage-Staley loser vs. Blue Springs South-Center loser

Patterson Division

Noon — Truman-Grandview Christian loser vs. Blue Springs-Ruskin loser

1:30 p.m. — Liberty-Winnetonka loser vs. Lee’s Summit-Park Hill loser

Cardinal Division

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. North Kansas City

6 p.m. — Park Hill South vs. Kearney

7:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. Liberty North

9 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. Odessa

St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond Tournament

5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Mid-Buchanan

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jefferson Bank Holiday Classic

At Jefferson City Helias Catholic High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Jefferson City Helias Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Belton, Liberty at Blue Springs South Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• NBA: Boston at Toronto, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Houston at Golden State, 4 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic third-place game, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Los Angeles Lakers, 7 p.m., KMBC 9 (12), ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic championship, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: New Orleans at Denver, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)