AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:35 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Cincinnati Cyclones, Heritage Bank Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Jewell Holiday Classic

At Mabee Center, Liberty

Nelson Division

9 a.m. — Grandview-Oak Park loser vs. Rockhurst-St. Joseph Central loser

10:30 a.m. — Fort Osage vs. Blue Springs South

Patterson Division

Noon — Truman vs. Blue Springs

1:30 p.m. — Liberty-Winnetonka loser vs. Lee’s Summit-Park Hill loser

Cardinal Division

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. North Kansas City

6 p.m. — Park Hill South vs. Kearney

7:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. Liberty North

9 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. Odessa

St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond Tournament

5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Mid-Buchanan

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jefferson Bank Holiday Classic

At Jefferson City Helias Catholic High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Jefferson City Helias Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Belton, Liberty at Blue Springs South Aquatic Center

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

5:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Indy Fuel, Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Indianapolis, Ind.

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:05 p.m. — Tacoma Stars at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

William Jewell Holiday Classic

At Mabee Center, Liberty

Patterson Division

Noon — Grandview Christian vs. Ruskin

1:30 p.m. — Liberty-Winnetonka winner vs. Lee’s Summit-Park Hill winner

Cardinal Division

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West-North Kansas City loser vs. Park Hill South-Kearney loser

10:30 a.m. — Raytown-Liberty North loser vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Odessa loser

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West-North Kansas City winner vs. Park Hill South-Kearney winner

6 p.m. — Raytown-Liberty North winner vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Odessa winner

Nelson Division

7:30 p.m. — Staley vs. Center

9 p.m. — Grandview-Oak Park winner vs. Rockhurst-St. Joseph Central winner

St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond Tournament

11:30 a.m. or 5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

Jefferson Bank Holiday Classic

At Jefferson City Helias Catholic High School

4 or 7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Joseph Benton or Blair Oaks

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia, 8 a.m., NHL (Comcast 276)

• College football: Military Bowl: North Carolina vs. Temple, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Wolverhampton, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: New Era Pinstripe Bowl: Michigan State vs. Wake Forest, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Tennis: Hawaii Open, 2 p.m., 9 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: California at UCLA, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M, 5:45 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College football: Holiday Bowl: Iowa vs. USC, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Minnesota at Colorado, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Texas-El Paso vs. Arizona State, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Cheez-It Bowl: Air Force vs. Washington State, 9:15 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

Friday’s Radio

• NHL: St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)