AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

5:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Indy Fuel, Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Indianapolis, Ind.

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:05 p.m. — Tacoma Stars at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

William Jewell Holiday Classic

At Mabee Center, Liberty

Patterson Division

Noon — Grandview Christian vs. Ruskin

1:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. Park Hill

Cardinal Division

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Park Hill South-Kearney loser

10:30 a.m. — Raytown-Liberty North loser vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Odessa loser

4:30 p.m. — North Kansas City vs. Park Hill South-Kearney winner

6 p.m. — Raytown-Liberty North winner vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Odessa winner

Nelson Division

7:30 p.m. — Staley vs. Center

9 p.m. — Grandview vs. Rockhurst

St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond Tournament

11:30 a.m. or 5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

Jefferson Bank Holiday Classic

At Jefferson City Helias Catholic High School

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Joseph Benton or Blair Oaks

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jefferson Bank Holiday Classic

At Jefferson City Helias Catholic High School

4 or 5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. TBD

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Jewell Holiday Classic

At Mabee Center, Liberty

Cardinal Division

10 a.m. — Fifth-place game (south court)

10 a.m. — Third-place game (north court)

9 p.m. — Championship

Patterson Division

11:30 a.m. — Fifth-place game: Truman vs. Lee’s Summit (south court)

11:30 a.m. — Third-place game: Grandview Christian-Ruskin loser vs. Liberty-Park Hill loser (north court)

7:30 p.m. — Championship: Grandview Christian-Ruskin winner vs. Liberty-Park Hill winner

Nelson Division

1 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Blue Springs South vs. St. Joseph Central (south court)

1 p.m. — Third-place game: Staley-Center loser vs. Grandview-Rockhurst loser (north court)

6 p.m. — Championship: Staley-Center winner vs. Grandview-Rockhurst winner

St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond Tournament

11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m. or 8:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. TBD

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

3:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s television/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Bournemouth at Brighton & Hove, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (Comcast 46)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: Slovakia vs. Finland, 8 a.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Brown at Duke, 10:30 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: Germany vs. Czech Republic, 10:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• College football: Camping World Bowl: Notre Dame vs. Iowa State, 11 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College football: Cotton Bowl: Memphis vs. Penn State, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: American University at Georgetown, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Central Michigan at Purdue, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Long Beach State at Florida, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Norwich City, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Rugby: Premiership: Leicester at Harlequins, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Rugby: Pro14 Rugby: Leinster at Munster, noon, ESPN News (102)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: Canada vs. Russia, noon, NHL (276)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Tennessee, 12:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: New Orleans at Memphis, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Central Arkansas at Marquette, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Burnley, 1:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: Sweden vs. Switzerland, 2:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Louisville at Kentucky, 2:45 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College football: Peach Bowl (CFP semifinal): LSU vs. Oklahoma, 3 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29), ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Louisiana-Monroe at Butler, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Florida International at Minnesota, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• Tennis: Hawaii Open, 3 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Midland at Creighton, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan State at Indiana, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL: New York Rangers at Toronto, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College football: Fiesta Bowl (CFP semifinal): Clemson vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29), ESPN News (102)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan at Maryland, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Boxing: Gervonta Davis vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa, 8 p.m., SHOW (218)

• College basketball: Oral Roberts at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

Saturday’s Radio

• College football: Peach Bowl (CFP semifinal): LSU vs. Oklahoma, 3 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College football: Fiesta Bowl (CFP semifinal): Clemson vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Chelsea at Arsenal, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: Finland vs. Kazakhstan, 8 a.m., NHL (276)

• Soccer: EPL: Wolverhampton at Liverpool, 10:25 a.m., NBCSN (46), Telemundo (14)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Ohio State, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Bryant at Maryland, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Cornell at Penn State, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• NFL: Los Angeles Chargers at Chiefs, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: Green Bay at Detroit, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: U.S. vs. Russia, noon, NHL (276)

• College basketball: Liberty at LSU, 12:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Syracuse at Louisville, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Massachusetts-Lowell at Michigan, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: North Carolina A&T at Illinois, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Virginia Tech at Florida State, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Kansas at Stanford, 2 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• NHL: Winnipeg at St. Louis, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Navy at Virginia, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Providence at Villanova, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kennesaw State at Iowa, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Lipscomb at Auburn, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• NFL: Tennessee at Houston, 3:25 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: Washington at Dallas, 3:25 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Loyola (Md.) at VCU, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Toronto, 5 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Richmond at Alabama, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Bethune-Cookman at Saint Louis, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Germany, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• NFL: San Francisco at Seattle, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: Liga MX final: América vs. Monterrey, 7:45 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Los Angeles Chargers at Chiefs, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• College basketball: Kansas at Stanford, 2 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: Winnipeg at St. Louis, 2 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Tulsa at Kansas State, 5 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NFL: San Francisco at Seattle, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: Canada vs. Germany, 8 a.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Canisius at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: First Responder Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Western Michigan, 11:30 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship: U.S. vs. Czech Republic, noon, NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Pittsburgh at North Carolina, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: Redbox Bowl: California vs. Illinois, 3 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College football: Music City Bowl: Mississippi State vs. Louisville, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Xavier at Villanova, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Texas-Rio Grande Valley at Oklahoma, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College football: Orange Bowl: Florida vs. Virginia, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois at Indiana State, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at DePaul, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: George Mason at TCU, 8 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

Monday’s Radio

• College basketball: Chicago State at Missouri, 7 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

• College football: Orange Bowl: Florida vs. Virginia, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)