AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JANUARY 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

7 p.m. — Winnetonka at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Center

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman at North Kansas City Invitational

5 p.m. — Fort Osage girls, Truman girls, William Chrisman girls at Columbia Battle Wonder Woman Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatic Center, Columbia

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:05 p.m. — Milwaukee Wave at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Lenexa (Kan.) St. James Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m. — Lenexa (Kan.) St. James Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman at North Kansas City Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs girls, Lee’s Summit North girls at Pleasant Hill Invitational

9 a.m. — Fort Osage girls, Truman girls, William Chrisman girls at Columbia Battle Wonder Woman Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

1 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatic Center, Columbia

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Chelsea at Brighton & Hove, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (Comcast 46)

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Southampton, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: EPL: Everton at Manchester City, 11:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: Winter Classic: Nashville at Dallas (at Cotton Bowl), noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• College football: Citrus Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama, noon, KMBC 9 (12)

• College football: Outback Bowl: Minnesota vs. Auburn, noon, ESPN (13)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Arsenal, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: East Carolina at Wichita State, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Rose Bowl: Oregon vs. Wisconsin, 4 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: South Florida at SMU, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Cincinnati, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Portland at New York, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Germany, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College football: Sugar Bowl: Georgia vs. Baylor, 7:45 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Marquette at Creighton, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Utah State at UNLV, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Wednesday’s Radio

• College football: Citrus Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama, noon, WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Simpson at Northwest Missouri, 1:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College football: Rose Bowl: Oregon vs. Wisconsin, 4 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College football: Sugar Bowl: Georgia vs. Baylor, 7:45 p.m., WHB (810 AM)