AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

7 p.m. — Winnetonka at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Center

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman at North Kansas City Invitational

5 p.m. — Fort Osage girls, Truman girls, William Chrisman girls at Columbia Battle Wonder Woman Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatic Center, Columbia

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:05 p.m. — Milwaukee Wave at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Lenexa (Kan.) St. James Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m. — Lenexa (Kan.) St. James Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman at North Kansas City Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs girls, Lee’s Summit North girls at Pleasant Hill Invitational

9 a.m. — Fort Osage girls, Truman girls, William Chrisman girls at Columbia Battle Wonder Woman Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

1 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatic Center, Columbia

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Cup, 5 a.m., 5 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• College football: Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Ohio vs. Nevada, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Sentry Tournament of Champions, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Central Florida at Houston, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Ohio State, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: Western Michigan at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Wright State at Oakland (Mich.), 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Toledo at Ball State, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Washington at Carolina, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Houston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school boys basketball: Truman at Staley, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa State at Texas Tech, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Nebraska, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• High school boys basketball: Sierra Canyon (Calif.) at Patrick School, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Georgetown at Seton Hall, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Temple at Tulsa, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Kent State at Bowling Green, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: New Orleans at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Friday’s Radio

• High school girls basketball: Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West, 5:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school boys basketball: Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)