AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:05 p.m. — Milwaukee Wave at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Lenexa (Kan.) St. James Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m. — Lenexa (Kan.) St. James Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman at North Kansas City Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs girls, Lee’s Summit North girls at Pleasant Hill Invitational

9 a.m. — Fort Osage girls, Truman girls, William Chrisman girls at Columbia Battle Wonder Woman Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

1 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatic Center, Columbia

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7:15 p.m. — Kansas City Central at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Truman

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. St. Teresa’s Academy (main gym)

7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Grandview (dome)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Fort Osage

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s television/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Cup, 5 a.m., 5 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Rugby: Pro14: Benetton Treviso at Glasgow, 7 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship semifinal: Russia vs. Sweden, 8 a.m., NHL (276)

• Rugby: Premiership: Bath at Gloucester, 9 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Croatia, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• College football: Armed Forces Bowl: Southern Mississippi vs. Tulane, 10:30 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Rodeo: PBR Monster Energy 15/15 Bucking Battle, 11 a.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Indiana at Maryland, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at Texas Tech, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Creighton at Butler, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Wake Forest at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Germany, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: LSU at Tennessee, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Indiana at Maryland, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Georgia at Memphis, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• High school football: U.S. Army All-American Bowl, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Germany, noon, NBCSN (46)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship semifinal: Canada vs. Finland, noon, NHL (276)

• College basketball: Villanova at Marquette, 1 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Florida State at Louisville, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Croatia, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Iowa at Penn State, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Connecticut at South Florida, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: LIU at Mount St. Mary’s, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Missouri at Kentucky, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Virginia Tech at Virginia, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: PGA Sentry Tournament of Champions, 3 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Notre Dame at Syracuse, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Providence at DePaul, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: St. Louis at Vegas, 3 p.m., FSKC (48), NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Penn State at Wisconsin, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Mississippi at Wichita State, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Tulane, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Portland at BYU, 3 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Wild Card: Buffalo at Houston, 3:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12), ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Auburn at Mississippi State, 3:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Virginia Tech at Virginia, 4 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup: Tour de Ski, 4:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Alabama at Florida, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: PGA Sentry Tournament of Champions, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Minnesota at Nebraska, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Iowa State at TCU, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Boise State at Nevada, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Wild Card: Tennessee at New England, 7 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Duke at Miami (Fla.), 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Texas at Baylor, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Indiana at Maryland, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Missouri State at Loyola Chicago, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Bradley at Northern Iowa, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Rodeo: PBR Monster Energy 15/15 Bucking Battle, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: SMU at Vanderbilt, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Loyola Marymount at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: Pepperdine at Gonzaga, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Air Force at UNLV, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: San Diego State at Utah State, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas State at Oklahoma, noon, KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri at Kentucky, 1 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Kansas, 3 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Wild Card: Buffalo at Houston, 3:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Wild Card: Tennessee at New England, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Cup, 5 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship bronze medal game, 8 a.m., NHL (276)

• Tennis: ATP Cup/WTA Shezhen, 9 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Croatia, 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan State at Michigan, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: VCU at George Mason, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Rutgers at Purdue, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Vanderbilt at Florida, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: East Carolina at Central Florida, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Virginia at North Carolina State, 11 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Wild Card: Minnesota at New Orleans, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• Women’s college basketball: West Virginia at Kansas State, noon, FSKC (48)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship gold medal game, noon, NHL (276)

• College basketball: Michigan at Michigan State, 12:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Women’s college basketball: Cincinnati at South Florida, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Davidson at Duquesne, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa at Northwestern, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: LSU Alexandria at Missouri, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Villanova at St. John’s, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Arkansas at Auburn, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Florida State at Miami (Fla.), 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Torino at Roma, 1:30 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• NBA G League: Oklahoma City at Capital City, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at Kentucky, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Massachusetts at Saint Louis, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College wrestling: Oregon State at Michigan, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Memphis at Houston, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi State at Georgia, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: St. John’s at Xavier, 3:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Wild Card: Seattle at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• NHL: Florida at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: South Carolina at Alabama, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Detroit at Chicago, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Purdue at Illinois, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Rodeo: PBR Monster Energy 15/15 Bucking Battle, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: USC at Washington, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Nashville at Anaheim, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL playoffs: NFC Wild Card: Minnesota at New Orleans, noon, WHB (810 AM)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Wild Card: Seattle at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Cup/WTA Brisbane/Auckland/Shenzhen, 6 a.m., 5 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Women’s college basketball: Ohio State at Maryland, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College wrestling: Arizona State at Ohio State, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Edmonton at Toronto, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., FSKC (48), NBA (273)

• Women’s college basketball: Illinois at Indiana, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi at Texas A&M, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: LendingTree Bowl: Louisiana vs. Miami (Ohio), 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College gymnastics: Nebraska at BYU, 6:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Oklahoma, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas at Iowa State, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Southern Utah at Prairie View A&M, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m., NBA (273)