AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, JANUARY 7

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — St. Pius X at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Truman

7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Oak Grove

7:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Kansas City Kansas Community College

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Grandview winner vs. Liberty North-Blue Valley (Kan.) North winner (main gym)

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Grandview loser vs. Liberty North-Blue Valley (Kan.) North loser (dome)

7 p.m. — William Chrisman-St. Teresa’s winner vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Ruskin winner (main gym)

7 p.m. — William Chrisman-St. Teresa’s loser vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Ruskin loser (dome)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Lafayette County, Tipton at Carrollton

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove, St. Joseph Benton at Cameron

7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Pembroke Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City East at Anderson School

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Liberty North at Truman

7 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Belton at High Blue Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Cup, 5 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Tennis: ATP Cup/WTA Brisbane/Auckland/Shenzhen, 9 a.m., 5 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Hockey: Champions Hockey League: Luleå HF at Frölunda HC, 11 a.m., NHL (276)

• Hockey: Champions Hockey League: Mountfield HK at Djurgårdens IF, 1:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Maryland, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Miami (Fla.) at Louisville, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Providence at Marquette, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Penn State at Rutgers, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Florida at South Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Houston at Temple, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Colorado at New York Rangers, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925), NBA (273)

• NHL: San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Kentucky at Georgia, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Baylor at Texas Tech, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Villanova at Creighton, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Iowa at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: TCU at Kansas State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Loyola Chicago at Drake, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Mississippi at Texas A&M, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: New York at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Utah State at Air Force, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Fresno State at New Mexico, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Tuesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Tennessee at Missouri, 6 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

• NHL: San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: TCU at Kansas State, 8 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)