AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Orlando SeaWolves at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at North Kansas City

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Kansas City Christian at Van Horn

7:30 p.m. — Metro Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

9 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Nevada

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

5:30 p.m. — Kansas City Christian at Van Horn

6 p.m. — Center at Lee’s Summit North

7:30 p.m. — Truman at Notre Dame de Sion

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Kansas City Classic preliminaries, Gladstone Community Center

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Kansas City Classic diving, Centennial Pool-Plex

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

810 Varsity Showcase

At St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Overland Park, Kan.

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

Time TBD — William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs at Lafayette-Wildwood Tournament

9 a.m. — Blue Springs girls, Fort Osage girls, Grain Valley girls, Lee’s Summit North girls, Truman girls at Kearney Tournament

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn at Excelsior Springs Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Bonner Springs (Kan.) Tournament

9 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Mid-Buchanan Tournament, Faucett, Mo.

9:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Monett Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

11 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Kansas City Classic finals, Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour South African Open, 5 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Cup/WTA Brisbane/Auckland/Shenzhen, 6 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Germany, 7:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: France, OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: West Ham United at Sheffield United, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Pennsylvania at Princeton, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Michigan State, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College gymnastics: Missouri at Kentucky, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• High school girls basketball: Olathe (Kan.) Northwest at Olathe East, 5:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• NBA: New Orleans at New York, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Northern Kentucky at Illinois-Chicago, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Maryland at Iowa, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: Michigan at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Iona at Rider, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Buffalo at Miami (Ohio), 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: ATP Cup/WTA Brisbane/Auckland/Shenzhen, 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• NHL: Ottawa at Detroit, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College gymnastics: LSU at Georgia, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• High school boys basketball: Olathe (Kan.) Northwest at Olathe East, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Games, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• High school boys basketball: Huntington Prep at IMG Academy, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Butler at Providence, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Boxing: Claressa Shields vs. Ivana Habazin, 8 p.m., SHOW (218)

• College wrestling: Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College hockey: Ohio State at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Ball State at Akron, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: Alabama at Auburn, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Men’s college volleyball: Penn State at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: Dakar Rally, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Curling: Mixed Doubles: U.S. vs. Japan, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: Asian Tour Hong Kong Open, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Speed skating: European Championships, 10 p.m., OLY (208)