AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

2 or 3:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Joplin or Francis Howell

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 13

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Barstow at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Barstow at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Ruskin

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

Pleasant Hill Invitational

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Pembroke Hill

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s television/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour South African Open, 3 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Switzerland, 6 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Arsenal at Crystal Palace, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: ATP Cup/WTA Brisbane/Auckland/Shenzhen, 7 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Skiing: FIS Freestyle World Cup: France, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup: Germany, 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Indiana, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College football: FCS Championship: North Dakota State vs. James Madison, 11 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Alabama at Kentucky, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Central Florida, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Georgetown at Villanova, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: DePaul at St. John’s, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Illinois, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Tulane at Temple, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Providence at Creighton, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: EPL: Liverpool at Tottenham Hotspur, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8), Telemundo (14)

• College basketball: Massachusetts at Dayton, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Baylor at Kansas, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Tennessee, noon, SEC (284)

• Luge: FIL World Cup: Germany, 12:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Creighton at Xavier, 1 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Louisville at Notre Dame, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at TCU, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa State at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: SMU at East Carolina, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Rhode Island at VCU, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: North Carolina State at Virginia Tech, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Penn State, 1:15 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Saint Joseph’s (Pa.) at Davidson, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at Vanderbilt, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Hockey: QMJHL: Val-d’Or at Quebec, 2:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Virginia, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Houston at Tulsa, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Northern Iowa at Missouri State, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Marquette at Seton Hall, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: San Diego at BYU, 3 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas State at Texas Tech, 3 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Divisional: Minnesota at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Japan, 3:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Nebraska at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Georgia at Auburn, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Texas Tech at West Virginia, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Italy, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Mississippi, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at Richmond, 5 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College gymnastics: Oklahoma at Arizona State, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL: Boston at New York Islanders, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Men’s college volleyball: Penn State at BYU, 6 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Querétaro vs León, 6:55 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Divisional: Tennessee at Baltimore, 7 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Mississippi State at LSU, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oklahoma at Iowa State, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: New York Rangers at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Games: Day 2, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Santa Clara at Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Nevada at Utah State, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Florida at Missouri, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Portland at BYU, 8:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Atlético San Luis at Tigres UANL, 8:55 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• Boxing: Joe Smith vs. Jesse Hart, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: USC at UCLA, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rodeo: PBR Chicago Invitational, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: Asian Tour Hong Kong Open, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Speed skating: European Championships, 10 p.m., OLY (208)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Baylor at Kansas, noon, WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Northwest Missouri at Washburn, 3 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Divisional: Minnesota at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: New York Rangers at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Texas, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Divisional: Tennessee at Baltimore, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Florida at Missouri, 7:30 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour South African Open, 3 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Switzerland, 6 a.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: ATP Cup/WTA Brisbane/Auckland/Shenzhen, 7 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Biathlon: IBU Men’s World Cup: Germany, 7:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Fiorentina at SPAL, 7:55 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Watford at Bournemouth, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Biathlon: IBU Women’s World Cup: Germany, 8:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: France, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Aston Villa, 10:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Michigan State at Purdue, 11 a.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Women’s college basketball: Maryland at Michigan, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at Florida, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Wichita State at Connecticut, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Pachuca at UNAM, 11:30 a.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• Luge: FIL World Cup: Germany, 11:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college basketball: St. John’s at DePaul, noon, FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Michigan at Minnesota, noon, BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Georgia at Tennessee, noon, SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas at West Virginia, noon, FSKC-Plus (925)

• Women’s college basketball: Central Florida at Cincinnati, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Oklahoma State at Baylor, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: George Washington at Fordham, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Rugby: European Champions Cup: Lyon OU at Leinster, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Divisional: Houston at Chiefs, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas at TCU, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Minnesota at Illinois, 2 p.m., BTN (255)

• Minor league hockey: AHL: Cleveland at Lehigh Valley, 2 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Missouri at Arkansas, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Memphis at South Florida, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: VCU at Saint Louis, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Rhode Island at Davidson, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Indiana at Iowa, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Colorado at Utah, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: South Florida at Tulsa, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Divisional: Seattle at Green Bay, 5:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• NHL: Toronto at Florida, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Games: Day 3, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• Rodeo: PBR Chicago Invitational, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Arizona at Oregon State, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL playoffs: AFC Divisional: Houston at Chiefs, 2 p.m., KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Divisional: Seattle at Green Bay, 5:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Auckland/Adelaide/WTA Hobart/Adelaide, 5:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP Auckland/Adelaide/WTA Hobart/Adelaide, 5 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Boston University at Loyola (Md.), 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College football: CFP National Championship: LSU vs. Clemson, 7 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29), ESPN News (102), ESPNU (269), SEC (284), ESPN Goal Line (285)

• NHL: Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

Monday’s Radio

• College football: CFP National Championship: LSU vs. Clemson, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)