AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Newfoundland Growlers, Mile One Centre, St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Lathrop Bill Burns Tournament

6 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Lathrop

Pleasant Hill Invitational

4:30 or 6 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Pembroke Hill or Pleasant Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — Hogan Prep at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Metro Academy at Lee’s Summit North

Pleasant Hill Invitational

6 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Odessa

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Van Horn, Winnetonka at Grain Valley

6 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Belton, Sedalia Smith-Cotton at Centennial Pool-Plex

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Grandview at Henley Aquatic Center

5 p.m. — Grain Valley, Raytown, Raytown South at Raytown Wellness Center

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

Kearney Bulldog Classic

3:30 or 8 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. North Kansas City or Kearney JV

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at St. Teresa’s Academy

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Pius X

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman girls at Harrisonville Girls Scramble

6 p.m. — Platte County at Blue Springs

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Auckland/Adelaide/WTA Hobart/Adelaide, 5:30 a.m., 5 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Swimming: FINA Champions Series: China, 6 a.m., 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Germany, 8 a.m., OLY (208)

• High school football: USA Football International Bowl, noon, ESPNU (269)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, 12:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Saint Francis (Pa.) at Fairleigh Dickinson, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Butler, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kentucky at South Carolina, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Virginia at Florida State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Indiana at Rutgers, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Georgia, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Creighton at Georgetown, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Miami (Fla.) at North Carolina State, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: Asian Tour SMBC Singapore Open, 7 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NHL: Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Toronto at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Games: Day 6, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: St. John’s at Providence, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Vanderbilt at Arkansas, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Auburn at Alabama, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Penn State at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Wichita State at Temple, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: SMU at Houston, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Portland at Houston, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: Hero Challenge: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 11 p.m., GOLF (27)

Wednesday’s Radio

• NHL: Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)