AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

Kearney Bulldog Classic

3 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs vs. St. Joseph Lafayette

Pleasant Hill Invitational

At Pleasant Hill Intermediate School

7 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Odessa

Bill Burns Tournament

At Lathrop High School

2 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. University Academy or Hogan Prep

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Noon — Visitation Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

Pleasant Hill Invitational

At Pleasant Hill Intermediate School

5:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Belton

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs girls at Winnetonka Girls Tournament

9 a.m. — Grain Valley at Rockwood Summit Tournament

9 a.m. — Van Horn, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Center Tournament

1 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Belton Invitational

1 p.m. — Oak Grove at Missouri River Valley Conference Tournament, Oak Grove High School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South at Sedalia Smith-Cotton Invitational

2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 20

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

1:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

11:07 a.m. — Kansas City Comets at Milwaukee Wave, UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Summit Grill Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Raytown

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Kansas City Central

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Hogan Prep

8:30 p.m. — Ruskin vs. Lincoln Prep

North Kansas City Invitational

6 p.m. — Truman vs. Oak Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Wellington-Napoleon at Oak Grove

Pete Hile Tournament

At Truman High School

4:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

6 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge vs. St. Teresa’s Academy

7:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Lee’s Summit West

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 2:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Auckland/Adelaide/WTA Hobart/Adelaide, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Skiing: FIS Men’s Alpine World Cup: Switzerland, 5:25 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Watford, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS Women’s Alpine World Cup: Italy, 7 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Borussia Dortmund at Augsburg, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup: Czech Republic, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Cup: Switzerland, 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at St. John’s, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: North Carolina at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Baylor at Oklahoma State, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Villanova, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: Latin America Amateur Championship, 11 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Penn State, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Duquesne at Saint Joseph, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: EPL: Chelsea at Newcastle United, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: La Salle at Rhode Island, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Texas A&M, noon, SEC (284)

• College basketball: Auburn at Florida, 12:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Germany, 12:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Kansas at Texas, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Purdue at Maryland, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Marquette at Georgetown, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Kansas State, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: St. Bonaventure at VCU, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Clemson at North Carolina State, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Colorado at Arizona, 1:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Richmond at George Mason, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Austria, 1:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• NHL: St. Louis at Colorado, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: PGA The American Express, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College football: East-West Shrine Game, 2 p.m., NFL (180)

• College basketball: Oregon at Washington, 2:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at New Orleans, 2:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Missouri at Alabama, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Kentucky at Arkansas, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Houston at Wichita State, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Iowa State at Texas Tech, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Saint Mary’s (Calif.) at Pepperdine, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Providence at Creighton, 3:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: George Washington at Massachusetts, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Luge: FIL World Cup: Norway, 3:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Louisville at Duke, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Northern Iowa at Bradley, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Japan, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: South Florida at Central Florida, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 5 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: New Mexico at UNLV, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Swimming: TYR Pro Swim Series: Knoxville, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: Champions Tour Mitsubishi Electric Championship, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College football: NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, 6 p.m., NFL (180)

• College basketball: Indiana at Nebraska, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL: Chicago at Toronto, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Guadalajara at Pachuca, 6:55 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• Minor league hockey: ECHL: Allen at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KCWE 29 (2)

• Mixed martial arts: UFC 246 Prelims, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: LSU at Mississippi, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: West Virginia at Baylor, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Winter Games: Day 9, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Temple at SMU, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Nevada at San Diego State, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Houston, 7:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Georgia at Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Michigan at Iowa, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College gymnastics: UCLA, Utah State at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Tigres UANL at America, 8:55 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• Boxing: Eleider Alvarez vs. Michael Seals, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: BYU at Gonzaga, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Utah State at Boise State, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• High school boys basketball: Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions championship, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• High school football: Polynesian Bowl, 11 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas at Texas, 1 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Kansas State, 1 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri Western at Northwest Missouri, 1:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri at Alabama, 2:30 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 2:30 a.m., 7 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Milan at Udinese, 5:25 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Men’s Alpine World Cup: Switzerland, 6 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Leicester City at Burnley, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Austria, 8 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Hertha BSC, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Liverpool, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46), Telemundo (14)

• Women’s college basketball: Syracuse at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: Latin America Amateur Championship, 11 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• Women’s college basketball: Duke at Clemson, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Davidson at Fordham, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Boston at Pittsburgh, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Necaxa at Toluca, 11:30 a.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• Women’s college basketball: Louisville at North Carolina, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• Bowling: PBA Hall of Fame Classic, noon, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Minnesota at Rutgers, noon, BTN (255)

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Wake Forest at North Carolina State, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Auburn at Georgia, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Saint Louis at Dayton, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at LSU, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Championship: Tennessee at Chiefs, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: PGA The American Express, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Central Florida at South Florida, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: St. Bonaventure at La Salle, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Surfing: Billabong Pipe Masters, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA G League: Capital City at Westchester, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• Women’s college basketball: TCU at Oklahoma, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Loyola Chicago at Illinois State, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Fordham at George Mason, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Florida at Texas A&M, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• College wrestling: Penn State at Rutgers, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan at Nebraska, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• Luge: FIL World Cup: Norway, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: East Carolina at Cincinnati, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Arkansas at Vanderbilt, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Championship: Green Bay at San Francisco, 5:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Winnipeg at Chicago, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• High school boys basketball: Montverde Academy at IMG Academy, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Winter Games: Day 10, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: California at UCLA, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Rodeo: PBR Manchester Invitational, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL playoffs: AFC Championship: Tennessee at Chiefs, 2 p.m., KCFX (101.1 FM), WHB (810 AM)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Championship: Green Bay at San Francisco, 5:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Houston, 4 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan State at Rutgers, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: North Carolina State at Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi State at South Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Texas at West Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Bucknell at Colgate, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Hockey: All-American Prospects Game, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Women’s college basketball: Alabama at Tennesee, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Boston, 6:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Winter Games: Day 11, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college basketball: Indiana at Maryland, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Oklahoma at Baylor, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m., TNT (51)