AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Wellington-Napoleon

8 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Tournament

6 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Shawnee Mission West

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Fort Osage

Lee’s Summit North, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at KA-MO Classic, Blue Valley (Kan.) North High School

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Bishop Miege, Butler, Summit Christian Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

5 p.m. — Truman, Ruskin at Park Hill South

5 p.m. — Belton, Raytown South at William Chrisman

6 p.m. — Van Horn, North Kansas City at Blue Springs South

6 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

6:15 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Les’s Summit North at Park Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

3:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Sedalia Smith-Cotton at Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Kearney, Smithville at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Winnetonka at Gladstone Community Center

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Pembroke Hill at Van Horn

7:30 p.m. — Clinton at Oak Grove

Summit Grill Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

4 p.m. — William Chrisman-Kansas City Central loser vs. Lee’s Summit North-Raytown loser

7 p.m. — William Chrisman-Kansas City Central winner vs. Lee’s Summit North-Raytown winner

North Kansas City Invitational

3:30 or 6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. North Kansas City or North Kansas City JV

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pete Hile Tournament

At Truman High School

5:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. Liberty

7 p.m. — Truman-Lee’s Summit West loser vs. Columbia Rock Bridge-St. Teresa’s Academy loser

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs girls, Truman girls at Lathrop Girls Tournament

5 p.m. — Raytown, Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest at Fort Osage

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Liberty, St. Joseph Central at Blue Springs

5 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Raytown, Raytown South at Raytown Wellness Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour The Bahamas Great Abaco Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Arsenal at Chelsea, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Hall of Fame Election announcement, 2 p.m., MLB (272)

• College basketball: Georgia at Kentucky, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Kansas, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Maryland at Northwestern, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Wichita State at South Florida, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Illinois at Purdue, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Butler at Villanova, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Florida at LSU, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Winter Games: Day 12, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Miami (Fla.) at Duke, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: St. John’s at Marquette, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Nebraska at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at Missouri, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: VCU at Saint Joseph’s (Pa.), 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Mississippi at Tennessee, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Air Force at Utah State, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Tuesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas State at Kansas, 6 p.m., WHB (810 AM), KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at Missouri, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)