AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Pembroke Hill at Van Horn

7:30 p.m. — Clinton at Oak Grove

Summit Grill Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Kansas City Central

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Raytown

North Kansas City Invitational

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. North Kansas City

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pete Hile Tournament

At Truman High School

5:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. Liberty

7 p.m. — Truman vs. St. Teresa’s Academy

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) North High School

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Michael the Archangel or Shawnee Mission (Kan.) East

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs girls, Truman girls at Lathrop Girls Tournament

5 p.m. — Raytown, Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest at Fort Osage

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Liberty, St. Joseph Central at Blue Springs

5 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Raytown, Raytown South at Raytown Wellness Center

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Winnetonka

Viking Classic

At Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West High School

4:30 or 7:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) North or Kansas City (Kan.) Turner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

Blue Springs, William Chrisman at Frontenac (Kan.) Tournament

Pete Hile Tournament

At Truman High School

5:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Van Horn, Polo, St. Pius X at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Sedalia Smith-Cotton

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour The Bahamas Great Abaco Classic, 12:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Burnley at Manchester United, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Olympics: Youth Olympic Winter Games: Day 13, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Georgetown at Xavier, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at Davidson, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Temple, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Penn State at Michigan, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Auburn, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: St. Bonaventure at Dayton, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Mississippi State, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Minor league hockey: ECHL All-Star Classic, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Providence at Seton Hall, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Northern Iowa at Southern Illinois, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Iowa, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Memphis at Tulsa, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Creighton at DePaul, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Alabama at Vanderbilt, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: San Antonio at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour Omega Dubai Desert Classic, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: UNLV at Nevada, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)