AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Winnetonka

Viking Classic

At Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West High School

7:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

Kansas Army National Guard Invitational

At Frontenac (Kan.) High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Neosho (old gym)

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Nevada (old gym)

Pete Hile Tournament

At Truman High School

5:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Van Horn, Polo, St. Pius X at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Sedalia Smith-Cotton

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Idaho Steelheads at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Kansas City Northeast at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn at University Academy

North Kansas City Invitational

5 or 6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. TBD

Summit Grill Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

4 or 5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

7 or 8:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. TBD

Viking Classic

At Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West High School

Time TBD — Blue Springs South vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

6 p.m. — Van Horn at University Academy

Kansas Army National Guard Invitational

At Frontenac (Kan.) High School

4 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Providence Academy or Christian Heritage Academy

7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Frontenac (Kan.) or Fort Scott (Kan.)

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) North High School

Lee’s Summit North, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

3 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Winnetonka Invitational

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Tournament

5 p.m. — Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Platte County Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Belton Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Snowboarding: FIS World Cup: Italy, 5:30 a.m., OLY (Comcast 208)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Slovenia, 8 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: Gainbridge LPGA at Boca Rio, 10:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: San Francisco at BYU, noon, BYU TV (289)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Liverpool at Wolverhampton, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA Farmers Insurance Open, 2 p.m., 7 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Women’s college basketball: Indiana at Penn State, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 5 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Delaware at Hofstra, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at Connecticut, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Belmont at Murray State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Florida International at Old Dominion, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Women’s college basketball: Georgia at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Brooklyn, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college basketball: Ohio State at Iowa, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Virginia at Louisville, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Michigan State at Indiana, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Valparaiso at Missouri State, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Houston, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi State at Vanderbilt, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Extreme sports: Winter X Games Aspen, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Dallas at Portland, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: San Francisco at Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 9:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: UCLA at Oregon State, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: USC at Oregon, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)