BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Jan. 25 scores

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Bulls 22, Dark Knights 20 — Bulls: Greyson Hughes 10, Evan Sharpe 8, Caleb Davis 2, Dominic Maggio 2; Dark Knights: Jacob Mahoney 2, Grayson Benjamin 8, Zane Gray 10.

Ballers 15, King Cobras 8 — Ballers: Mecos Thomas 4, Grayson Langston 2, Grant Langston 2, Gary Briles III 2, Braylon Harris 5; King Cobras: Brayden Pirch 2, Carson Schutt 4, Kyrin Riedel 2.

Feb. 1 scores

King Cobras 23, Dark Knights 12 — King Cobras: Joey Lulumia 1, Brayden Pirch 16, Nicco Park 2, Grant Smedley 2, Carson Schutt 2; Dark Knights: Charlie Word 4, Tristian Grant 6, Zane Gray 2.

Ballers 40, Bulls 10 — Ballers: Tripp Crotinger 2, Mecos Thomas 16, Keagan Riggins 4, Grayson Langston 10, Grant Langston 2, Gary Briles II 4, Braylon Harris 2; Bulls: Greyson Hughes 4, Kollin Jacobs 2, Evan Sharpe 4.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Jan. 25 scores

Rebels 35, Warriors 8 — Rebels: Noah Driskell 10, Nolan Reeder 6, Colson Claxton 4, Max Hampton 4, Roman Davis 4, Josiah Ferrer 4, Kevin Novel 2, Warren Bush 1; Warriors 8: Brayden Markway 2, Hugh Doran 2, Mason Baylard 2, Michael Stalinski 2.

Blazers 14, Mustangs 10 — Blazers: Dylan Grebe 6, Damontae Balmat 4, Atticus McMurray 2, Tyler Garnett 2; Mustangs: Jakob Reichert 6, Chase Slattery 3, Micah Morris 1.

Feb. 1 scores

Rebels 18, Blazers 7 — Rebels: Noah Driskell 2, Nolan Reeder 10, Colson Claxton 2, Roman Davis 4; Blazers: Carter Draveling 2, Tyler Garnett 3, Griffin Jackson.

Mustangs 22, Warriors 12 — Mustangs: Jakob Reichert 6, Chase Slattery 4, Lukas Mahaffey 2, Stephen Jacobs 4, Calen Hodges 2, Geordyn Rogers 4; Warriors: Bradyen Markway 2, Hugh Doran, Owen Adams, Mason Baylard, Michael Stalinski 4.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Jan. 25 scores

Hotshots 26, Crusaders 10 — Hotshots: Landen Teter 6, Landen Johnson 6, Cashius Combs 4, Chase Rodriquez 4, Jackson Bruns 4, Zachary Marker 2; Crusaders: Jackson Stroud 6, Kaven Terry 2, Cameryn Ropp 2.

Raptors 31, Fire Breathing Gummy Bears 25 — Raptors: Liam Gray 13, Monte Weigel 6, Liam Izatt 4, Charles Goodwin IV 2, Jaxson Talbott 2, Harison Moore 2, Maverick Smith 2; Fire Breathing Gummy Bears: Matthew LeRoy Tronsted 19, Lucas Wiggins 2, Nathan Synder 2, Dayton Schnakenberg 2.

Feb. 1 scores

Raptors 17, Crusaders 12 — Raptors: Liam Gray 9, Monte Weigel 4, Charles Goodwin IV 2, Jaxson Talbott 2; Crusaders: Jackson Stroud 8, Kaven Terry 2, Anderson Bullard 2.

Hotshots 18, Fire Breathing Gummy Bears 4 — Hotshots: Cashius Combs 6, Ramone Herring-Clemons 4, Zachary Marker 4, Silas Keil 2, Landen Johnson 2; Fire Breathing Gummy Bears: Matthew LeRoy Tronsted 2, Dayton Schnakenberg 2.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS

Jan. 25 scores

Jaguars 46, Kings 4 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 2, Brodie Niemeyer 8, Seven Bady 4, Zavion Hite 22, Lincoln Smith 6, Ashton Arnold 4; Kings: Chayse Hagan 2, Jon Fugitt 2.

Tigers 2027 29, Warriors 22 — Tigers: Elijah Crooks 3, Isiah Block 9, Brady Dean 2, Tyran Strong 15; Warriors: London Nero 2, Jay Mieir 6, Connor Dehardt 2, Carsten Eagleberger 6, Brennan Sonnenberg 6.

Raptors 34, Golden Tigers 2027 18 — Raptors: James Veal 12, Preston Canady 6, Keller Engelman 4, Owen Waters 2, Deros Reid 10; Golden Tigers: Eli Bundy 10, Zavier Broyles 2, Logan Short 4, Michael Roste 2.

Feb. 1 scores

Tigers 2027 21, Golden Tigers 18 — Tigers 2027: Evan Johnson 6, Isiah Block 10, Cale St. Amand 2, Tyran Strong 3; Golden Tigers: Eli Bundy 9, Logan Short 4, Michael Roste 5.

Jaguars 41, Raptors 5 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 8, Seven Bady 2, Zavion Hite 25, Lincoln Smith 6; Raptors: James Veal 1, Preston Canady 2, Deros Reid 2.

Warriors 19, Kings 14 — Warriors: London Nero 6, Jay Mieir 6, Brennan Sonneberg 5, Azaiah Majors 2; Kings: Kaleb Dillon 2, Chayse Hagen 6, James Rinehart 6.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Jan. 25 scores

Tigers 27, Trailblazers 26 — Tigers: Noah Blackwell 4, Max Bushman 6, Robert Wharton 2, Luke Baker 14, Tyler McMillin 1; Trailblazers: Jack Jackson 2, Judson Horne 2, Otto Ostendorf 2, Xander Timko 11, Isaiah James-Robinson 9.

KC Swat 29, Crush 16 — KC Swat: Isaac Azimi 4, Wyatt Taylor 6, Luke Epperson 9, Brady Morgan 7, Christien Goodwin 3; Crush: Aric Zahner 2, Camden Ring 2, Landon Burnside 5, Brody Schwieso 7.

Raptors 26, All Stars 24 — Raptors: Tyler Houcks 11, Andrew Kunzler 10, Anthony Ramirez 1, Maddox Pollock 4; All Stars: Hayden Brucks 6, Julian Bears 10, Bryant Steele 2, Thomas Rodriguez 6.

Jazz 31, Bulls 26 — Jazz: Macklin Fuhr 2, Bryce Klay 2, David Ham 4, Mason Markel 2, Vince Lalumia 6, Elijah Keith 15; Bulls: Landon Ullman 14, Jake Phillips 3, Bryce Menzies 2, Jayden McCray 7.

Feb. 1 scores

Tigers 29, KC Swat 28 — Tigers; Cade Stricklin 4, Noah Blackwell 2, Max Bushman 9, Robert Wharton 2, Luke Baker 5, Tyler McMillin 7; KC Swat; Wyatt Taylor 4, Taro Riffle 4, Luke Epperson 6, Brady Morgan 11, Christien Goodwin 3.

Bulls 26, Crush 18 — Bulls; Landon Ullman 10, Bodie Burgess 6, Jake Phillips 2, Bryce Menzies 2, Jayden McCray 6; Crush; Ridge Sappington 4, Gavin Purto 2, Jake Erickson 4, Camden Ring 8.

Jazz 17, All Stars 11 — Jazz; Bryce Klay 2, Mason Markel 3, Vince Lalumia 2, Elijah Keith 10; All Stars; Hayden Brucks 3, Julian Bears 2, D'ante Ray 6.

Trailblazers 30, Raptors 29 — Trailblazers; Ivan Montez 8, Otto Ostendorf 2, Xander Timko 4, Jackson Trueblood 6, Isaiah James-Robinson 10; Raptors; Tyler Houcks 13, Owen Thompson 8, Andrew Kunzler 6, Max Smith 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

Dec. 17 scores

Storm Surge 24, Blazers 21 — Storm Surge: Lotanna Okoli 1, Rylan Norris 8, Michael Lalumia 2, Fabian Burljuson 9, Xander Shoemaker 4; Blazers: Jordan Heier 4, Isaiah Trussell 2, Wyatt Eagleburger 2, London Noles 3, Peyton Bagnell 4, Devin Boul 4.

Falcons 34, Devil Dawgs 21 — Devil Dawgs: Jerzey Due 1, Carson Keene 5, Dallas Clark 1, Elliot Rodriguez 9, Luke Williams 5; Falcons: Ahring 6, Birkenmaier 1, Hill 2, Morris 9, Hagan 8, Durham 3, Henderson 5.

Unicorns 50, Panthers 27 — Panthers: Logan Rush 2, Alex Reed 2, Jacob Romo 9, Ivan Pellegrino 4, Jordan McIntosh 6, Tristan Williams 2, Zachary Garret 2; Unicorns: Rich 2, Adam 2, Gilgrest 6, Kyle 9, Patrick 20, Summers 7, Dam 2.

Eagles 35, KC Legends 15 — KC Legends: Braden 3, Charon 2, Michael 10, Rassim 2; Eagles: Brody Stroud 2, Dylan Larson 7, Aiden Pendleton 12, Lane Olivarez 4, Adrian Robziem 10.

Comets 19, Thunder 19 — Comets: Charles Patton 3, Ben Kiehne 2, Reichen Kinser 9, Naz Castilleja 3, Hunter Short 2; Thunder: Noah McMurray 3, Max Weigel 8, D. Smith 2, Peyton Laffood 4, Ashton 2.

Jan. 24 scores

Thunder 31, Devil Dogs 25 — Thunder: May 11, Peyton 2, Casey 3, Dylan 11, Reese 4; Devil Dogs: Carson Keene 3, Luke Williams 4, Ryan Mantzey 6, Elliot Rodriguez 12.

Unicorns 33, Monarchs 10 — Monarchs: Marcus 4, Brock 2, Jesse 4; Unicorns: Parker 10, Summers 4, Blane 2, Pierce 4, Gilcrest 4, Brody 2, Fuvchi 7.

Eagles 36, Blazers 27 — Eagles: Brody 2, Hayden 4, Dylon 2, Aiden 10, Lane 6, Adrian 12; Blazers: Jordan 4, Isaiah 4, Andrew 3, Wyatt 12, Dakota 4.

Newcastle Falcons 46 Panthers 20 — DJ Durham 19, Nate Norris 6, Will Ahring 11, Axton Henderson 4, Hagan Gawin 4, Nolan Hill 2; Panthers: Alex Reed 2, Jacob Romo 8, Ivan Pellegrino 2, Tristan Williams 3, Hayden Gerdts 5.

Comets 27, KC Legends 24 — KC Legends: Caden 2, Sharon 2, James 6, Michael 3, Rasiim 5, Brayden 6; Comets: Richen 10, Gannon 11, Hunter 2, Charlie 4.

Tigers 22, Storm Surge 18 — Tigers: DJ 4, Brock 6, Garrett 2, Keaton 1, Brody 7; Storm Surge, Lattona Okoli 1. Rylan Norris 7, Fabian Burljeson 8, Xander Shoemaker 2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Jan. 25 scores

Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets 41, TMC Roofing Nets 27 — Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets: Tristen Stewart 12, Tyler Boudreaux 5, Ryan Wall 4, Kaiden Curry 8, Connor Curry 7, Josh Hammerschmidt 5; TMC Roofing Nets: Jackson Lile 7, Troy Fischer 4, Brody Due 5, JJ Baker 8, Hunter Wilbourn 3.

Tom Durkin ReRoofing Bulldogs 37, JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics 35 — Tom Durkin ReRoofing Bulldogs: Kyler Presley 8, Jack Durkin 7, Joey Gibler 2, Aiden Jorn 5, Zachary Davis 1, Evan Oyler 4, Christian Huls 10; JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics: Michael Palmentere 10, Damian Vargas 14, Dylan Blowers 2, Hayden Blowers 5, Sam Holmes 4.

Wildcats 29, Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers 19 — Wildcats: Lucas Bell 11, Amare Alexander 6, Ben Norris 3, Chinony Omeife 6, Tony Latta 3; Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers: Brian Blood 8, John Bishop 2, Gauge Eiland 4, Jaxon Carney 5.

McCarthy Hyundai Thunder 47, Sunset Ballers 45 — McCarthy Hyundai Thunder: Sam Klosener 4, Michael Sanchez 4, Riley Burrus 5, Larenzo Jackson 16, Marcus Wright 9, Sam Harding 9; Sunset Ballers: Jarrett Nordike 4, Talon Kutz 3, Jimmy Maxwell 5, Adam Wilkerson 5, Austin Hedberg 19, Wyatt Hilsdon 4, Willyan Chavez 2, Darrean Scott 3.

Feb. 1 scores

Sunset Ballers 35, TMC Restoration Nets 23 — Sunset Ballers: Kyle Maggard 5, Jarrett Nordike 2, Talon Kutz 2, Jimmy Maxwell 5, Adam Wilkerson 3, Austin Hedberg 9, Wyatt Hilsdon 3, Willyan Chavez 6; TMC Restoration The Nets: Jackson Lile 10, Deiton Meisberger 2, Brody Due 4, Christian Fordemwalt 3, JJ Baker 4.

Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets 52, Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers 25 — Highway 7 Chiropractic The Rockets: Tristen Stewart 30, JJ Rodgers 2, Ryan Wall 4, Kaiden Curry 10, Connor Curry 4, Josh Hammerschmidt 2; Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers: Brian Blood 8, Aiden Neuweg 2, Gauge Eiland 2, Jaxon Carney 2, Jared Waite 5, Mason Siefkas 6.

McCarthy Hyundai Thunder 56, JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics 45 — McCarthy Hyundai Thunder: Sam Klosener 6, Michael Sanchez 2, Trey Hines 3, Marrick Dunn 1, Jonathan Harris 1, Larenzo Jackson 22, Marcus Wright 11, Sam Harding 10; JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics: Michael Palmentere 10, Damian Vargas 12, Gabrial Ronchak 11, Dylan Blowers 4, Brandyn Ramirez 8.

Tom Durkin ReRoofing Bulldogs 40, Wildcats 35 — Tom Durkin ReRoofing Bulldogs: Kyler Presley 8, Jack Durkin 6, Elias Johnson 4, Joey Gibler 2, Christian Huls 11, Aiden Jorn 4, Blaise Guynn 5; Wildcats: Byland Boyd 2, Lucas Bell 8, Amare Alexandar 2, Arman Alexandar 8, Chinony Omeife 9, Tony Latta 6.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Jan. 25 scores

Cheetahs 16, Dreamers 0 — Cheetahs: Rhegan Williams 6, Maleah Light 2, Kennedy Williams 4, Makayla Watson 2, Peyton Hager 2.

Lady Legends 30, Red Cats 4 — Lady Legends: Kate Finucane 2, Emani Kalimullah 10, Tatum Jacobson 6, Paisley Price 12; Red Cats: Joslyn Thibeault 2, Kenzlee Montez 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

Jan. 25 scores

Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers 12, Torres Lady Hawks 4 — Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers: Kierra Morgan 2, Elsie Graheck 2, Ava Williams 6, Kierra Morgan 2; Torres Lady Hawks: Kennedy Morehouse 2, Addyson Davies 2.

Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 10, BSAA Hornets 8 — Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats: Emma Billups 8, Reyanna Boldridge 2; BSAA Hornets: Norah Kannas 2, Bella Wilkerson 2, Emma Adams 2, Sierra Nero 2.

Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 14, Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 12 — Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks: Maheny Montez 2, Laniah Reed 2, Aubrey Parson 6, Mariah Morris 4; Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats: Juliette Lile 2, Loralai Colson 2, Kierstyn Berry 2, Emma Billups 2, Katherine Saunders 2, Julia Romero 2.

Feb. 1 scores

BSAA Hornets 11, Torres Lady Hawks 10 — BSAA Hornets: Emma Adams 2, Zylon Wallace 2, Chloe Ring 7; Torres Lady Hawks: Kennedy Morehouse 4, Avery McCoullough 2, Jaeda Wilson 2, Hannah Hammer 2.

Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crusher 27, Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 4 — Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers: Kierra Morgan 21, Livy Scott 2, Elyse Duckworth 4; Adams Family Dental Care Sharks: Mahoney Montez 2, Laniah Reed 2.

Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers 25, Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 8 — Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers: Kierra Morgan 17, Dana Grisham 2, Ava Williams 2, Kierra Morgan 4; Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats: Reyanna Boldridge 6, Julia Romero 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

Jan. 25 scores

SoundBytesKC Blues 23, BSAA Lady Warriors 21 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Sophia Hansen 1, Allanah Hodges 12, Alexandria Tapay 2, Jasmine Lee 4, Neveah Hall 4; BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 1, Jillian Davis 4, Emily Prosono 2, Joselyn Gartner 10, Grace Caldwell 4.

BSAA Championz 15, BSAA Shooters 8 — BSAA Championz: Eziyah Edwards 8, Isabella VanFleet 2, Abbi Barge 3, Jamison Timko 2; BSAA Shooters: Catherine Barnes 4, Rylee Gooden 2, Makenzie Gillum 2.

BSAA Championz 24, BSAA Tigers 22 — BSAA Championz: Ava Howell 2, Eziyah Edwards 8, Neveah Kendall 2, Abbi Barge 2, Jamison Timko 8, Trinity Bessmer 2; BSAA Tigers: Layla Kingcannon 4, Rayne Tonsfeldt 1, Tatiyana Manning 5, Jane Edison 8, Madison Dudok 2, Summer Grismack 2.

Feb. 1 scores

BSAA Shooters 19, BSAA Lady Warriors 18 — BSAA Shooters: Cate Barnes 13, Makenzie Gillium 2, Hannah Richardson 2, Amany Hedgpeth 2; BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 7, Lucia Trevino 2, Joselyn Gartner 2, Shariah Pittman 1, Kadense Burnside 2, Ana Romero 4.

SoundBytesKC Blues 15, BSAA Tigers 7 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Alannah Hodges 7, Kennedy Smith 2, Alexandra Tapay 2, Jasmine Lee 4; BSAA Tigers: Tatiyana Manning 4, Jane Edison 3.

SoundBytesKC Blues 25, BSAA Championz 3 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 4, Alannah Hodges 11, Kennedy Smith 7, Jasmine Lee 3, BSAA Tigers: Makenzie Lake 1, Abbie Barge 2.

 

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.