AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Kalamazoo Wings, Wings Event Center, Kalamazoo, Mich.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at St. Joseph Central

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Harrisburg Heat at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Liberty at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Staley at Truman

North Kansas City Invitational

8 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lincoln Prep

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Raytown

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Six Championships (diving), Gladstone Community Center

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Suburban Small Seven Championships (diving), Gladstone Community Center

5 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships (diving), Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships (diving), Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Wichita Thunder at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Rockhurst at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South

7 p.m. — Truman at St. Joseph Central

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

7:30 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

7:30 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

5:30 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

6 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

6 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy at Van Horn

North Kansas City Invitational

5 or 6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Kearney or St. Pius X

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Gladstone Community Center

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Suburban Small Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Gladstone Community Center

5 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Montpelier/Cordoba/Pune/USTA Pro Circuit Dallas/Midland, 4 a.m., 4 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• NFL: Chiefs Super Bowl LIV championship parade, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6), NFL (180)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit Dallas/Midland, 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Loyola Chicago at Indiana State, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Villanova at Butler, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Iowa State at West Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Duquesne at Saint Louis, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Iowa at Purdue, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Georgia at Florida, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Mississippi, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Orlando at Boston, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Temple at Memphis, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Georgetown, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Wake Forest at Louisville, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Bradley at Drake, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: LSU at Vanderbilt, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Miami at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: UNLV at Utah State, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s hockey: United States at Canada, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

• Golf: LPGA/European Tour ISPS Handa Vic Open, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)