AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:07 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at Milwaukee Wave, UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

11 a.m. — Blair Oaks at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Jefferson City Helias

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

2 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Six Championships swimming finals, Gladstone Community Center

2 p.m. — Grain Valley at Suburban Small Seven Championships swimming finals, Gladstone Community Center

2 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships swimming finals, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

2 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships swimming finals, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Oak Grove Panther Classic

10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee's Summit North at Class 1 District 3 Tournament, Pleasant Hill High School

10 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 1 District 4 Girls Tournament, Kearney High School

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

5 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at Wichita Wings (exhibition), Hartman Arena, Wichita, Kan.

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Sedalia Smith-Cotton at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Belton at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at Kearney

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s television/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Montpelier/Pune, 4 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Skiing: FIS Men’s Alpine World Cup: France, 6 a.m., 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Crystal Palace at Everton, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup: Sweden, 7:15 a.m., 1:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Fortuna Düsseldorf at Wolfsburg, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Rugby: Six Nations: Wales at Ireland, 9 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS Women’s Alpine World Cup: Germany, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Michigan State at Michigan, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: LSU at Auburn, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Kansas at TCU, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rugby: Six Nations: England at Scotland, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: DePaul at Georgetown, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Major League Rugby: Colorado at Houston, 11 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: SMU at Temple, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Rhode Island at George Washington, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Boston College at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Soccer: EPL: Watford at Brighton & Hove, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Kentucky at Tennessee, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, noon, GOLF (27)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit Dallas/Midland, noon, TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at South Carolina, noon, SEC (284)

• College gymnastics: Michigan State at Rutgers, 12:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Pro football: XFL: Seattle at D.C., 1 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Purdue at Indiana, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Florida at Mississippi, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Women’s Alpine World Cup: Germany, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at Dayton, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Ottawa at Winnipeg, 1 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Villanova, 1:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: St. Bonaventure at Duquesne, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: European Tour/LPGA ISPS Handa Vic Open, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Missouri, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Track & field: Millrose Games, 3 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Virginia at Louisville, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Texas Tech at Texas, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Drake at Northern Iowa, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Minnesota at Penn State, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• College wrestling: Princeton at Columbia, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: South Florida at Memphis, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Motorsports: ARCA Series: Daytona, 3:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Pro football: XFL: Los Angeles at Houston, 4 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Tennis: ATP Cordoba/USTA Pro Circuit Dallas/Fed Cup, 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Duke at North Carolina, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at Baylor, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Nebraska at Iowa, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: East Carolina at Tulane, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: St. John’s at Creighton, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Alabama at Georgia, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Germany, 5:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championship, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Men’s college volleyball: Pepperdine at BYU, 6 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• MMA: UFC 247 Prelims, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Iowa State, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Providence at Xavier, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup Short Track: Germany, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College wrestling: Iowa at Michigan, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• College wrestling: Fresno State at UNLV, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: San Diego State at Air Force, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Golden State, 7:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• Golf: European Tour/LPGA ISPS Handa Vic Open, 7:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Vanderbilt at Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: San Francisco at BYU, 8:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Monterrey at León, 8:55 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• College basketball: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: UCLA at Arizona, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: USA at Arizona State, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Boise State at Utah State, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s hockey: United States at Canada, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas at TCU, 11 a.m., WHB (810 AM)

• Women’s college basketball: Lincoln at Northwest Missouri, 1:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Missouri, 2:30 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

• College basketball: Lincoln at Northwest Missouri, 3:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Iowa State, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NHL: Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Montpelier/Pune, 5:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Skiing: FIS Men’s Alpine World Cup: France, 6 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Lecce at Napoli, 7:55 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Fortuna Düsseldorf at Wolfsburg, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Bournemouth at Sheffield United, 9 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: ATP Cordoba semifinals, 9:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: EPL: West Ham United at Manchester City, 10:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Rodeo: PBR Iron Cowboy, 11 a.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Daytona 500 qualifying, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Butler at Marquette, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Boston College at Clemson, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Rutgers at Maryland, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Temple at South Florida, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Connecticut, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Boston at Detroit, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Atlético San Luis vs UNAM, 11:30 a.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Wisconsin, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, noon, GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas A&M at Mississippi State, noon, ESPN (13)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit Midland singles final, noon, TENNIS (277)

• Women’s college basketball: Georgia at Florida, noon, SEC (284)

• Pro football: XFL: Tampa Bay at New York, 1 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Women’s college basketball: Louisville at Syracuse, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup: Calgary, 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• College wrestling: Penn State at Minnesota, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas at Texas Tech, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Evansville at Bradley, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: George Mason at Massachusetts, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Wichita State at Houston, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour/LPGA ISPS Handa Vic Open, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NASCAR The Clash at Daytona, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Minor league hockey: AHL: Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 2 p.m., NHL (276)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit Dallas singles final, 2 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Women’s college basketball: Auburn at Alabama, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Boston at Oklahoma City, 2:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at Arkansas, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College gymnastics: Ohio State at Michigan, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Valparaiso at Loyola Chicago, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Rugby: Six Nations: Italy at France, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Bowling: PBA Tournament of Champions, 4 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Pro football: XFL: St. Louis at Dallas, 4 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: NHRA: Pomona, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Washington at Washington State, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Rutgers, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: Utah at Houston, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: Colorado at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championship, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Rotterdam/New York, 11 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Tennis: ATP Rotterdam/WTA St. Petersburg/Hua-Hin, 5:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Florida State at Duke, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Connecticut at South Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Colgate at Boston University, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Missouri at LSU, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Tampa Bay at Columbus, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College hockey: Northeastern vs. Boston University, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• Tennis: ATP New York, 6:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championship, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Sacramento at Milwaukee, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Baylor at Texas, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: TCU at Texas Tech, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan State at Northwestern, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Southern Utah at Jackson State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Phoenix at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raymore-Peculiar