AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Ruskin

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

7:30 p.m. — Center at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. — Grandview Christian at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Grandview Christian at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

7 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

5:30 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Staley High School

5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Belton High School

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 2 District 4 Tournament, Excelsior Springs High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s television/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Rotterdam/New York/WTA St. Petersburg/Hua-Hin, 5 a.m., 5 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Fencing: FIE Grand Prix: Montreal, 10 a.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Creighton at Seton Hall, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Xavier at Butler, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Georgia, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Alabama at Auburn, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Connecticut at SMU, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Ohio State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: George Mason at VCU, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Boston College at Miami (Fla.), 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Indiana, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Montreal at Boston, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Indiana State at Bradley, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championships, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: ATP New York, 7 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Marquette at Villanova, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Providence at St. John’s, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Florida at Texas A&M, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: LPGA ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, 8 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Iowa State at Oklahoma, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Michigan at Northwestern, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Houston at South Florida, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Clemson at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Calgary at Los Angeles, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Wednesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas at West Virginia, 8 p.m., WHB (810 AM)