BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION


YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES


Feb. 8 scores (unless otherwise noted)


THIRD GRADE BOYS


Rebels 17, Mustangs 10 — Rebels: Noah Driskell 8, Nolan Reeder 6, Colson Claxton 1, Roman Davis 2; Mustangs: Stephen Jacobs 4, Cash Kendrick 2, Kenyon Morrison 2, Chase Slattery 2.


Blazers 22, Warriors 4 — Blazers: Damontae Balmat 8, Tyler Garnett Tyler 6, Atticus McMurry 6, Carter Draveling 2; Warriors: Owen Adams 4.


Rebels 16, Warriors 7 — Rebels: Noah Driskell 2, Nolan Reeder 8, Colson Claxton 2, Roman Davis 4, Kevin Novel 2; Warriors: Caydin Poole 1, Brayden Markway 2, Owen Adams 2, Michael Stalinski 2.


Blazers 19, Mustangs 11 — Blazers: Dylan Grebe 2, Atticus McMurray 3, Kesslyr Taylor 2, Carter Draveling 2, Tyler Garnett 2, Damontae Balmat 6, Griffin Jackson 2; Mustangs: Chase Slattery 4, Cash Kendrick 2, Stephen Jacobs 4, Geordyn Rogers 1.


FOURTH GRADE BOYS


Hotshots 40, Raptors 8 — Hotshots: Jackson Bruns 10, Landen Johnson 10, Cashius Combs 6, Landen Teter 6, Zachary Marker 4, Chase Rodriquez 2, Silas Keil 2; Raptors: Liam Gray 6, Liam Izatt 2.


Fire Breathing Gummy Bears 26, Crusaders 25 — Fire Breathing Gummy Bears: Matthew LeRoy Tronsted 20, Landon Cunningham 4, Dayton Schnakenberg 2; Crusaders: Kaven Terry 12, Cameryn Ropp 6, Kayden McHendry 5, Jackson Stroud 2.


FIFTH GRADE BOYS


Raptors 18, Tigers 2027 8 — Raptors: Preston Canady 5, Caden Counts 2, Keller Engelman 2, Owen Waters 2, Deros Reid 6, James Veal 1; Tigers 2027: Evan Johnson 2, Brady Dean 2, Tyran Strong 4.


Jaguars 49, Warriors 22 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 10, Brody Niemeyer 2, Seven Bady 2, Zavion Hite 17, Lincoln Smith 14, Ashton Arnold 4; Warriors: London Nero 1, Jay Mieir 6, Connor Dehardt 1, Brennan Sonnenberg 10, Azaiah Majors 4.


Golden Tigers 28, Kings 21 — Golden Tigers: Eli Bundy 16, Ethan Twitty 4, Cordell Harrison 4, Logan Short 2, Michael Roste 2; Kings: Michael Elliott 4, Chayse Hagen 5, John Fugitt 8, James Rinehart 4.


Warriors 36, Golden Tigers 26 — Warriors: London Nero 6, Jay Mieir 14, Connor DeHardt 4, Brennan Sonnenberg 12; Golden Tigers: Eli Bundy 8, Ethan Twitty 2, Cordell Harrison 4, Logan Short 2, Jonathon O’Bara 3, Michael Roste 5, Hunter Napper 2.


Jaguars 45, Tigers 2027 8 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 12, Brody Niemeyer 2, Seven Bady 4, Zavion Hite 18, Lincoln Smith 8, Ashton Arnold 1; Tigers 2027: Austin Winningham 2, Isiah Block 1, Ezra Lewis 1, Tyran Strong 4.


Kings 18, Raptors 16 — Kings: Carson Baker 8, Michael Elliott 2, Chayse Hagen 2, Jon Fugitt 6; Raptors: James Veal 5, Preston Canady 5, Owen Waters 2 Burke Schwentker 2, Deros Reid 2.


SIXTH GRADE BOYS


Crush 13, All Stars 10 — Crush: Gavin Purto 3, Jake Erickson 7, Landon Burnside 1, Brody Schwieso 2; All Stars: Hayden Brucks 2, Ikaika Green 5, Bryant Steele 1, Karsen Dillon 2.


KC Swat 36, Trailblazers 32 — KC Swat: Isaac Azimi 1, Wyatt Taylor 8, Taro Riffle 2, Luke Epperson 7, Brady Morgan 9, Christien Goodwin 9; Trailblazers: Ivan Montez 2, Judson Horne 8, Otto Ostendorf 8, Kaden Henke 2, Xander Timko 4, Jackson Trueblood 2, Isaiah James-Robinson 6.


Raptors 26, Jazz 6 — Raptors: Tyler Houcks 21, Andrew Kunzler 3, Maddox Pollock 2; Jazz: Macklin Fuhr 4, Mason Markel 2.


Bulls 42, Tigers 32 — Bulls: Landon Ullman 9, Bodie Burgess 3, Dominick Matthies 10, Jake Phillips 5, Bryce Menzies 2, Jayden McCray 13; Tigers: Cade Stricklin 7, Noah Blackwell 5, Max Bushman 2, Robert Wharton 4, Luke Baker 12, Tyler McMillin 2.


SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS


Feb. 1 scores


Unicorns 31, Eagles 23 — Unicorns Braden Gilcrest 6, Adam Pierce 12, Kyle Fiscus 5, Parker Good Moppin 4, Rian Klemenz 4; Eagles: Haden Baird 2, Dylan Larson 2, Aiden Pendelton 9, Lane Olivarez 2, Adrain Bobziem 8.


Devil Dawgs 32, Monarchs 22 — Devil Dawgs: Luke Williams 4, Elliot Rodriguez 16, Ryan Mantzy 2 Carson Keene 10, Jersey Due 4; Monarchs Jaden Grisby 4, Marcus Carter 13, Brock Heitman 2, Jessie Harris 2, Ian Hamik 1, James Shearer 6, Caden Whitcancak 2, Michael Tronstad 7, Charon Haley 2, Rassiim Shelton 3, Braden Sonneburg 5.


Falcons 34, Thunder 26 — Falcons: Will Ahring 7, Nathan Morris 2, Hagan Gawin 5, DJ Durham 14, Axton Henderson 14; Thunder: Peyton Laffood 1, Max Weigel 4, Dillon Smith 4, Reese Howell 10, Noah McMurray 7.


Storm Surge 39, Comics 16 — Storm Surge: Lottana Okoli 1, Rylan Norris 8, Dylan Griffin 4, Andersen Howard 2, Michael Lalumia 11, Fabian Burlsjuson 2, Kevin Kannas 6, Sean Mundahl 2, Noah Munoz 3; Comets: Richen Kinser 3, Ethan 7, Logan Shirley 2, Matthew Bradley 1, Gannon Terry 3.


Blazers 40, KC Legends 25 — KC Legends: James Shearer 6, Caden Whitcancak 2, Michael Tronstad 7, Charon Haley 2, Rassiim Shelton 3, Braden Sonneburg 5; Blazers: Jordan Heier 2, Isaiah Trussell 13, Andrew Hart 2, Wyatt Eagleberger 10, Dakota Glines 2, Landon Noles 7, Peyton Bagnel 2, Luke Haynes 2.


Tigers 55, Panthers 43 — Tigers: Josh Wild 2, Logan Epperson 5, Keaton Waters 12, DJ Reed 9, Brock Walton 7, Brady Kemp 17, Garrett McMillin 5; Panthers: Alex Reed 2, Jacob Romo 15, Ivan Pellegrino 10, Jordan McIntosh 2, Tristan Williams 7, Zach Garnett 3, Hayden Gerdts 4.


Feb. 8 scores


Comets 26, Panthers 23 — Panthers: Alex Reed 2, Jacob Romo 17, Ivan Pellegrino 2, Hayden Gerdts 2; Comets: Charley Patton 5, Naz Castijillo 3, Richen Kinser 6, Ethan Love 6, Matthew Bradley 2, Hunter 5, Ben Kiehne 2.


Unicorns 45, Devil Dawgs 30 — Devil Dawgs: Elliot Rodriguez 22, Carson Keene 2, Vincent Njugen 2, Ruley Smith 4; Unicorns: Braden Gilcrest 10, Adam Pierce 3, Bryson Summers 9, Dominick Brooks 2, Kyle Fiscus 11, Parker Good Moppin 8, Evan McCollom 2.


Storm Surge 38, Thunder 27 — Storm Surge: Rylan Norris 8, Dylan Griffin 7, Andersen Howard 2, Michael Lalumia 8, Fabian Burlsjuson 9, Noah Munoz 4; Thunder: Dillon Smith 10, Peyton Laffood 10, Reese Howell 1, Casey Greenshaw 3.


Tigers 46, Blazers 42 — Blazers: Jordan Heier 3, Isaiah Trussell 10, Andrew Hart 5, Dakota Glines 3, Landon Noles 16, Peyton Bagnel 4, Luke Haynes 2; Tigers: Keaton Waters 16, DJ Reed 4, Brock Walton 13, Brady Kemp 10, Garrett McMillin 5.


KC Legends 24, Monarchs 22 — KC Legends: James Shearer 11, Caden Whitcancak 2, Michael Tronstad 4, Charon Haley 2, Braden Sonneburg 6; Monarchs: Jaden Grisby 5, Marcus Carter 7, Brock Heitman 5, Jessie Harris 2, Reggie Walker 3, Derek England 3.


Falcons 51, Eagles 29 — Eagles: Hayden Baird 8, Dylan Larson 7, Aiden Pendeleton 8, Lane Oliverez 2, Keaton 2, Brody Stroud 2; Falcons: Will Ahring 11, Nathan Morris 4, Hagan Gawin 3, DJ Durham 16, Axton Henderson 14, Noah Hill 3.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS


JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics 39, TMC Restoration The Nets 29 — JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics: Michael Palmentere 6, Damian Vargas 10, Gabrial Ronchak 12, Dylan Blowers 3, Hayden Blowers 2, Sam Holmes 2, Brandyn Ramirez 2, Jeremiah Light 2; TMC Restoration The Nets: Jackson Lile 2, Andrew Castellanos 3, JJ Baker 12, Casey Broggi 12.


McCarthy Hyundai Thunder 29, Wildcats 22 — McCarthy Hyundai Thunder: Michael Sanchez 8, Riley Burrus 1, Larenzo Jackson 18, Marcus Wright 2; Wildcats: Lucas Bell 12, Chinony Omeife 4, Tony Latta 6.


Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets 57, Sunset Ballers 26 — Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets: Tristen Stewart 13, JJ Rodgers 5, Tyler Boudreaux 6, Ryan Wall 2, Chance Pittman 2, Dylan Patrick 3, William Schilling 6, Kaiden Curry 12, Connor Curry 6, Josh Hammerschmidt 2; Sunset Ballers: Kyle Maggard 2, Jimmy Maxwell 2, Adam Wilderson 2, Austin Hedberg 10, Lukas Hedberg 2, Wyatt Hilsdon 1, Willyan Chavez 7.


Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers 43, Tom Durkin’s ReRoofing Bulldogs 37 — Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers: Brian Blood 10, Aiden Neuweg 12, John Reyes 2, Jaxon Carney 5, Jared Waite 3, Mason Siefkas 7, Jake Trueblood 4; Tom Durkin’s ReRoofing Bulldogs: Kyler Presley 9, Jack Durkin 9, Elias Johnson 4, Joey Gibler 8, Christian Huls 7.


SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS


Red Cats 26, Cheetahs 6 — Red Cats: Joslyn Thibeault 6, Madison Goodin 2, Kensley Montez 2, Mia Banks 12, Maddi Pittenger 4; Cheetahs: Makayla Watson 4, Ashlyn Hilsdon 2.


Lady Legends 16, Dreamers 8 — Lady Legends: Kate Finucane 2, Emani Kalimullah 4, Tatum Jacobson 4, Paisley Price 6; Dreamers: Evelyn Oakden 2, Lillian Lipari 4, Bella Heater 2.


FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS


Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers 18, BSAA Hornets 4 — Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers: Keira Scott 12, Kierra Morgan 6; BSAA Hornets: Bella Wilkerson 2, Emma Adams 2.


Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 24, Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 6 — Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats: Kierstyn Berry 10, Emma Billups 6, Reyanna Boldridge 4, Julia Romero 4; Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks: Aubrey Parson 4, Mariah Morris 2.


Torres Lady Hawks 10, Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 8 — Torres Lady Hawks: Kennedy Morehouse 6, Lilian Burnside 2, Morgan Friend 2; Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks: Mahoney Montez 2, Aubrey Parson 4, Mariah Morris 2.


SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS


SoundBytesKC Blues 38, BSAA Shooters 9 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 8, Abbie Kemp 2, Kennedy Smith 4, Alexandra Tapay 2, Jasmine Lee 20, Neveah Hall 2; BSAA Shooters: Kate Barnes 6, Makenzie Gillum 2, Cecelia Matthies 1.


BSAA Championz 11, BSAA Tigers 6 — BSAA Championz: Ava Bean 1, Isabella Vanfleet 2, Abbie Barge 1, Jamison Timko 2, Mya Brown 5; BSAA Tigers: Mya Neal 2, Jane Edison 2, Brook Hortsman 2.


BSAA Lady Warriors 21, BSAA Tigers 17 — BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 6, Jillian Davis 4, Emily Prosono 2, Lucia Trevino 2, Joselyn Gartnet 5, Shariah Pittman 2; BSAA Tigers: Tatiyana Manning 5, Mya Neal 4, Jane Edison 6, Brook Hortsman 2.


Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.