AREA CALENDAR


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


6:30 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Washington at Van Horn


7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs


7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South


7 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City


7 p.m. — Raytown South at Grain Valley


7 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING


9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


2 p.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman, Truman at Missouri State Girls High School Wrestling Championships


5 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING


12:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 1 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex


5 p.m. — Grain Valley, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 1 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships diving, St. Peters Rec-Plex


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21


MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE


7:05 p.m. — Milwaukee Wave at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


5 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman


7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs


7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South


7 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City


7 p.m. — Raytown South at Grain Valley


7:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove


7:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Maranatha Christian Academy


7:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Ruskin


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


5:45 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove


6 p.m. — Van Horn at Maranatha Christian Academy


6 p.m. — William Chrisman at Ruskin


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING


8:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


11:45 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman, Truman at Missouri State Girls High School Wrestling Championships


1:15 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


1:15 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING


10 a.m. — Grain Valley, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 1 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex


5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex


WHAT’S ON TODAY


Today’s television/radio highlights


Thursday’s Television


• Tennis: ATP Delray/Rio de Janeiro/Marseille/WTA Dubai, 4 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)


• Golf: PGA Puerto Rico Open, 9:30 a.m., GOLF (27)


• Golf: PGA/WGC Mexico Championship, 1 p.m., 7 p.m., GOLF (27)


• Tennis: ATP Delray/Rio de Janeiro, 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)


• Women’s college basketball: Louisville at Georgia Tech, 5 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)


• College basketball: Ohio State at Iowa, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)


• College basketball: Connecticut at Temple, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• NHL: Montreal at Washington, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• Women’s college basketball: Michigan State at Purdue, 6 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Vermont at Stony Brook, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• College basketball: South Florida at Wichita State, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)


• NHL: Arizona at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)


• NBA: Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., TNT (51)


• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup: Sweden/Norway, 7 p.m., OLY (208)


• Women’s college basketball: Virginia Tech at Notre Dame, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)


• College basketball: Michigan State at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)


• College basketball: Oregon at Arizona State, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)


• College basketball: USC at Colorado, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• College wrestling: Northern Iowa at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: North Carolina-Asheville at Radford, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• College basketball: Santa Clara at BYU, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi State at Auburn, 8 p.m., SEC (284)


• Men’s college volleyball: Concordia-Irvine at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)


• College basketball: UCLA at Utah, 9:30 p.m., FS1 (43)


• NBA: Houston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)


• College basketball: San Francisco at Gonzaga, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• College basketball: Hawaii at UC-Riverside, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• College basketball: Loyola Marymount at Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)


Thursday’s Radio


• Women’s college basketball: Missouri Southern at Northwest Missouri, 5:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)


• College basketball: Missouri Southern at Northwest Missouri, 7:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)