AREA CALENDAR


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21


MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE


7:05 p.m. — Milwaukee Wave at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


5 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman


7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs


7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South


7 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City


7 p.m. — Raytown South at Grain Valley


7:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove


7:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Maranatha Christian Academy


7:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Ruskin


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


5:45 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove


6 p.m. — Van Horn at Maranatha Christian Academy


6 p.m. — William Chrisman at Ruskin


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING


8:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


11:45 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman, Truman at Missouri State Girls High School Wrestling Championships


1:15 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


1:15 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING


10 a.m. — Grain Valley, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 1 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex


5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


8:10 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Utah Grizzlies, Maverik Center, West Valley City, Utah


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING


8:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman, Truman at Missouri State Girls High School Wrestling Championships (4:30 p.m. finals)


9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia (4:30 p.m. finals)


9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia (4:30 p.m. finals)


9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia (4:30 p.m. finals)


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING


9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships diving, St. Peters Rec-Plex


3 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Girls Swimming and Diving Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23


MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE


3:05 p.m. — Ontario Fury at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


6 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Utah Grizzlies, Maverik Center, West Valley City, Utah


WHAT’S ON TODAY


Today’s television/radio highlights


Friday’s Television


• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup, 7 a.m., OLY (Comcast 208)


• Tennis: ATP Delray/Rio de Janeiro/Marseille/WTA Dubai, 7 a.m., TENNIS (277)


• Golf: PGA Puerto Rico Open, 9:30 a.m., GOLF (27)


• Golf: PGA/WGC Mexico Championship, 1 p.m., 7 p.m., GOLF (27)


• College basketball: Sacred Heart at Merrimack, 4 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• College hockey: Notre Dame at Michigan, 5 p.m., BTN (255)


• College gymnastics: Alabama at Florida, 5 p.m., SEC (284)


• High school girls basketball: Olathe West at Olathe South, 5:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)


• College basketball: Buffalo at Kent State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• Track & field: World Athletics Indoor Tour: Madrid, 6 p.m., OLY (208)


• College basketball: Canisius at Quinnipiac, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• College hockey: Minnesota-Duluth at Western Michigan, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• College gymnastics: Auburn at Arkansas, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)


• High school boys basketball: Olathe West at Olathe South, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)


• NBA: Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., ESPN (13), FSKC-Plus (925)


• NHL: St. Louis at Dallas, 7:30 p.m., FSKC (48)


• College hockey: Minnesota at Penn State, 7:30 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: VCU at Saint Louis, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: Las Vegas, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)


• Curling: U.S. men vs. Japan, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Romania, 8 p.m., OLY (208)


• College wrestling: Minnesota at Nebraska, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• College gymnastics: LSU at Missouri, 8 p.m., SEC (284)


• NBA: New Orleans at Portland, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)


• Motorsports: NHRA Phoenix, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)


• Curling: U.S. women vs. Japan, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• Skiing: FIS World Cup: Japan, 10 p.m., OLY (208)


Friday’s Radio


• High school girls basketball: Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit West, 5:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)


• High school boys basketball: Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit West, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)