BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION


YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES


Feb. 22 scores (unless otherwise noted)


SECOND GRADE BOYS


King Cobras 30, Dark Knights 12 — King Cobras: Brayden Pirch 4, Joey Lulumia 6, Grant Smedley 9, Kyrin Riedel 5, Carson Schutt 6; Dark Knights: Tristan Grant 4, Zane Gray 8.


Ballers 30, Bulls 7 — Ballers: Tripp Crotinger 2, Keagan Riggins 2, Grayson Langston 2, Grant Langston 4, Gary Briles III 18, Braylon Harris 2; Bulls: Greyson Hughes 2, Evan Sharpe 3, Corbin Ellington 2.


THIRD GRADE BOYS


Blazers 16, Rebels 13 — Blazers: Dylan Grebe 1, Atticus McMurray 4, Tyler Garnett 4, Damontae Balmat 7; Rebels: Nolan Reeder 5, Colson Claxton3, Max Hampton 2, Roman Davis 2, Josiah Ferrer.


Mustangs 23, Warriors 14 — Mustangs: Jakob Reichert 5, Cash Kendrick 4, Kenyon Morrison 2, Chase Slattery 4, Stephen Jacobs 8; Warriors: Caydin Poole 5, Owen Adams 4, Michael Stalinski 2, Hugh Doran 1, Xavier Manges 2.


FIFTH GRADE BOYS


Tigers 2027 22, Kings 9 — Tigers: Isiah Block 10, Tyran Strong 12; Kings: Carson Baker 2, Kleb Dillon 2, Michael Elliott 2, Jon Fuggitt 3.


Jaguars 52, Golden Tigers 6 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 7, Seven Bady 6, Zavion Hite 21, Lincoln Smith 18; Golden Tigers: Eli Bundy 4, Cordell Harrison 2.


Warriors 25, Raptors 15 — Warriors: London Nero 4, Connor Dehardt 1, Carsten Eagleberger 8, Brennan Sonnenberg 6, Azaiah Majors 6, Raptors: James Veal 7, Preston Canady 2, Burke Schwentker 2, Jackson Vansell 1, Deros Reid 3.


SIXTH GRADE BOYS


Tigers 23, Crush 15 — Tigers: Cade Stricklin 1, Chukenuma Omeife 2, Noah Blackwell 2, Max Bushman 4, Robert Wharton 2, Luke Baker 11, Tyler McMillin 1; Crush: Ridge Sappington 2, Aric Zahner 2, Jake Erickson 8, Brody Schwieso 3.


Trail Blazers 23, All Stars 22 — Trail Blazers: Judson Horne 2, Otto Ostendorf 3, Xander Timko 9, Jackson Trueblood 1, Isaiah James-Robinson 8; All Stars: Ikaika Greene 3, Julian Bears 15, D'ante Ray 2, Karsen Dillon 2.


Jazz 24, KC Swat 22 — Jazz: David Ham 2, Mason Markel 2, Vince Lalumia 11, Elijah Keith 9; KC Swat: Isaac Azimi 2, Wyatt Taylor 6, Taro Riffle 2, Luke Epperson 2, Brady Morgan 6, Christien Goodwin 4.


Raptors 16, Bulls 14 — Raptors: Tyler Houcks 7, Owen Thompson 2, Andrew Kunzler 2, Maddox Pollock 2, Braden Tharp 3; Bulls: Isaac Ludwig 4, Landon Ullman 2, Bodie Burgess 2, Jayden McCray 6.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS


TMC Restoration Nets 37, Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers 28 — TMC Restoration Nets: Jackson Lile 5, Troy Fischer 4, Andrew Castellanos 3, Deiton Meisberger 2, Brody Due 2, JJ Baker 15, Hunter Wilbourn 6; Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers: Brian Blood 8, Jaxon Carney 9, Jared Waite 3, Mason Siefkas 2, Jake Trueblood 6.


Sunset Ballers 45, Tom Durkin’s ReRoofing Bulldogs 41 — Sunset Ballers: Jarrett Nordike 13, Talon Kutz 6, Adam Wilkerson 4, Austin Hedberg 4, Wyatt Hilsdon 2, Willyan Chavez 16; Tom Durkin’s ReRoofing Bulldogs: Kyler Presley 8, Jack Durkin 6, Christian Huls 15, Aiden Jorn 3, Zachary Davis 3, Evan Oyler 4.


Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets 38, McCarthy Hyundai Thunder 36 — Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets: Tristan Stewart 9, JJ Rodgers 3, Tyler Boudreaux 5, Dylan Patrick 3, Kaiden Curry 4, Connor Curry 6, Josh Hammerschmidt 8; McCarthy Hyundai Thunder: Michael Sanchez 2, Riley Burrus 1, Marrick Dunn 3, Manny Chapman 2, Jonathan Harris 2, Larenzo Jackson 12, Marcus Wright 2, Sam Harding 12.


Wildcats 40, JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics 32 — Wildcats: Dylan Boyd 2, Lucas Bell 14, Hunter Baird 4, Arman Alexander 9, Chinony Omeife 4, Tony Latta 7; JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics: Michael Palmentere 8, Damian Vargas 15, Gabrial Ronchak 1, Dylan Blowers 5, Hayden Blowers 3.


SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS


Red Cats 9, Dreamers 8 — Red Cats: Joslyn Thibeault 3, Mia Banks 6; Dreamers: Lillian Lipari 8.


Cheetahs 17, Lady Legends 8 — Cheetahs: Kennedy Williams 8, Rhegan Williams 7, Makayla Watson 2; Lady Legends: Emani Kalimullah 2, Paisley Price 2, Kate Finucane 2, Tatum Jacobson 2.


FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS


Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers 16, BSAA Hornets 8 — Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers: Kierra Scott 14, Kierra Morgan 2; BSAA Hornets: Chloe Ring 8.


Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 9, Torres Lady Hawks 8 — Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats: Kierstyn Berry 2, Emma Billups 3, Julia Romero 2, Isabella Williams 2; Torres Lady Hawks: Kennedy Morehouse 2, Avery McCoullough 2, Hannah Hammer 2.


BSAA Hornets 16, Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 8 — BSAA Hornets: Brianna Wilkins 8, Abigail Kunzler 2, Zylon Wallace 4, Chloe King 2; Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks: Aubrey Parson 4, Mariah Morris 4.


Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 5, BSAA Hornets 2 — Blue Springs Wildcats: Emma Billups 4, Julia Romero 1; BSAA Hornets: own goal


SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS


BSAA Championz 22, BSAA Lady Warriors 17 — BSAA Championz: Isabella Vanfleet 10, Ava Bean 2, Lindsey Word 4, Mya Brown 2, Trinity Bessmer 4; BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 4, Jullian Davis 4, Emily Prosono 2, Lucia Trevino 2, Joselyn Gartner 5.


SoundBytesKC Blues 21, BSAA Shooters 6 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 2, Sophia Hansen 2, Alannah Hodges 5, Abbie Kemp 2, Jasmine Lee 8, Neveah Hall 2; BSAA Shooters: Addison Graheck 6.


BSAA Lady Warriors 22, BSAA Tigers 17 — BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 2, Jullian Davis 7, Emily Prosono 1, Lucia Trevino 2, Joselyn Gartner 6, Shariah Pittman 4; BSAA Tigers: Layla Kingcannon 4, Tatiyana Manning 4, Mya Neal 2, Jane Edison 4, Brooke Hortsman 3.


BSAA Tigers 19, BSAA Shooters 8 — BSAA Tigers: Layla Kingcannon 4, Tatiyana Manning 3, Jane Edison 10, Summer Grismack 2; BSAA Shooters: Kate Barnes 2, Makenzie Gillum 4, Cecelia Matthies 2.


BSAA Championz 12, BSAA Shooters 4 — BSAA Championz: Ava Bean 2, Makenzie Lake 4, Jaminson Timko 4, Mya Brown 2; BSAA Shooters: Kate Barnes 2, Makenzie Gillum 2.


Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.