AREA CALENDAR


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


Class 3 Sectional Playoffs


At Lee’s Summit North High School


6 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Maryville


THURSDAY, MARCH 5


MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE


7:05 p.m. — Orlando SeaWolves at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


FRIDAY, MARCH 6


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


Class 5 District 13 Tournament


At Lee’s Summit High School


7:45 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit North-Raymore-Peculiar winner vs. Lee’s Summit-Lee’s Summit West winner


Class 5 District 14 Tournament


At Raytown High School


5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Raytown


7 p.m. — Truman vs. Blue Springs


Class 5 District 15 Tournament


At Liberty High School


7 p.m. — Championship: Fort Osage-Liberty winner vs. William Chrisman-North Kansas City winner


Class 4 District 14 Tournament


At Oak Grove High School


7:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley-Center winner vs. Raytown South-Odessa winner


Class 4 District 15 Tournament


At Interscholastic Fieldhouse, Kansas City


7 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn-Kansas City Northeast winner vs. Lincoln Prep-Winnetonka winner


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


Class 5 District 13 Tournament


At Lee’s Summit High School


6 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit North-Lee’s Summit West winner vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Belton winner


Class 4 District 14 Tournament


At Oak Grove High School


5:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Center


SATURDAY, MARCH 7


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


7:05 p.m. — Wichita Thunder at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE


6 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Comets at Rochester Lancers, ROC Dome, Rochester, N.Y.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


Class 5 District 14 Tournament


At Raytown High School


7 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South-Raytown winner vs. Truman-Blue Springs winner


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


Class 5 District 14 Tournament


At Raytown High School


5:30 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs vs. Truman


WHAT’S ON TODAY


Today’s television/radio highlights


Wednesday’s Television


• Tennis: WTA Lyon, 5 a.m., 9:30 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)


• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup: Norway, 8:30 a.m., OLY (208)


• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament: Auburn vs. Vanderbilt, 10 a.m., SEC (284)


• Tennis: WTA Lyon/Monterrey, 11 a.m., TENNIS (277)


• MLB spring training: St. Louis vs. New York Mets, noon, MLB (272)


• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament: Missouri vs. Mississippi, 12:30 p.m., SEC (284)


• Women’s college basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Wisconsin vs. Illinois, 1 p.m., BTN (255)


• Soccer: German Cup quarterfinal: Werder Bremen vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• MLB spring training: Royals vs. San Diego, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)


• MLB spring training: Cleveland vs. Arizona, 3 p.m., MLB (272)


• Tennis: WTA Monterrey, 3 p.m., TENNIS (277)


• Women’s college basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Minnesota vs. Penn State, 3:30 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Xavier at Providence, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)


• NBA: Indiana at Milwaukee, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)


• College basketball: Texas A&M at Auburn, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• NHL: Philadelphia at Washington, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• College basketball: Minnesota at Indiana, 6 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Florida at Georgia, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• College basketball: St. John’s at Butler, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• College basketball: LSU at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)


• NBA: Oklahoma City at Detroit, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)


• MLB spring training: San Francisco vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 7 p.m., MLB (272)


• College basketball: Villanova at Seton Hall, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)


• College basketball: Florida State at Notre Dame, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• College basketball: Northwestern at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Kansas State at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• College basketball: Dayton at Rhode Island, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• College basketball: Missouri at Mississippi, 8 p.m., SEC (284)


• NBA: New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)


• NHL: Anaheim at Colorado, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• Women’s college basketball: Mountain West Tournament championship, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)


Wednesday’s Radio


• MLB spring training: Royals vs. San Diego, 2 p.m., KWOD (1660 AM)


• College basketball: TCU at Kansas, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)


• College basketball: Kansas State at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)


• College basketball: Missouri at Mississippi, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)