BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION


YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES


Feb. 29 scores (unless otherwise noted)


FOURTH GRADE BOYS


Fire Breathing Gummy Bears 18, Crusaders 17 — Fire Breathing Gummy Bears: Matthew LeRoy Tronsted 8, Lucas Wiggins 4, Jacob Kochman 4, Nathan Synder 2; Crusaders: Kayden McHendry 6, Kaven Terry 4, Cameryn Ropp 3, Tate Stricklin 2, Timmy Winklepleck 2.


Raptors 12, Hotshots 10 — Raptors: Liam Gray 4, Monte Weigel 4, Jaxson Talbott 2, Harison Moore 2; Hotshots: Cashius Combs 4, Landen Johnson 4, Jackson Bruns 2.


Hotshots 14, Fire Breathing Gummy Bears 8 — Hotshots: Jackson Bruns 4, Zachary Marker 4, Cashius Combs 2, Landen Teter 2, Landen Johnson 2; Fire Breathing Gummy Bears: Matthew LeRoy Tronsted 4, Dayton Schnakenberg 2, Jackson Moore 2.


Raptors 13, Crusaders 11 — Raptors: Liam Gray 9, Harison Moore 2, Owen Benker 2; Crusaders: Jackson Stroud 5, Kaven Terry 4, Cameryn Ropp 2.


FIFTH GRADE BOYS


Raptors 22, Golden Tigers 18 — Raptors: James Veal 10, Preston Canady 2, Keller Engelman 2, Deros Reid 8; Golden Tigers: Eli Bundy 7, Ethan Twitty 2, Cordell Harrison 1, Logan Short 2, Michael Roste 6.


Tigers 2027 25, Warriors 16 — Tigers 2027: Isiah Block 4, Brady Dean 4, Ezra Lewis 4, Tyran Strong 13; Warriors: London Nero 2, Jay Mieir 3, Conner Dehardt 2, Carsten Eagleberger 1, Brennan Sonnenberg 6, Azaiah Majors 2.


Jaguars 56, Kings 7 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 16, Seven Bady 12, Zavion Hite 16, Lincoln Smith 8, Ashto Arnold 4; Kings: Michael Elliott 2, Alex Gaxiola 2, Jon Fugitt 3.


SIXTH GRADE BOYS


Feb. 28 scores


All Stars 27, Bulls 26 — All Stars: Julian Bears 20; Bryant Steele 2, D'ante Ray 4, Karsen Dillon 1; Bulls: Landon Ullman 10, Jake Phillips 8, Jayden McCray 8.


Trail Blazers 24, Crush 15 — Trail Blazers: Jack Jackson 2, Ivan Montez 2, Judson Horne 6, Kaden Henke 2, Xander Timko 2, Isaiah James-Robinson 10; Crush: Ridge Sappington 1, Gavin Purto 3, Aric Zahner 2, Jake Erickson 9.


KC Swat 39, Raptors 26 — KC Swat: Isaac Azimi 2, Wyatt Taylor 17, Taro Riffle 6, Brady Morgan 5, Christien Goodwin 9; Raptors: Tyler Houcks 13, Owen Thompson 2, Andrew Kunzler 2, Maddox Pollock 8, Braden Tharp 1.


Tigers 27, Jazz 23 — Tigers: Noah Blackwell 8, Max Bushman 2, Robert Wharton 1, Luke Baker 11, Tyler McMillin 5; Jazz: Macklin Fuhr 6, Bryce Klay 2, Vince Lalumia 8, Elijah Keith 7.


Feb. 29 scores


Tigers 11, All Stars 9 — Tigers: Cade Stricklin 2, Noah Blackwell 2, Luke Baker 7; All Stars: Ikaika Greene 3, Julian Bears 4, Karsen Dillon 2.


KC Swat 24, Bulls 22 — KC Swat: Wyatt Taylor 3, Luke Epperson 6, Brady Morgan 11, Christien Goodwin 4; Bulls: Isaac Ludwig 3, Landon Ullman 6, Bodie Burgess 6, Jake Phillips 3, Bryce Menzies 2, Jayden McCray 4.


Trail Blazers 19, Jazz 14 — Trail Blazers: Judson Horne 2, Kaden Henke 4, Xander Timko 4, Jackson Trueblood 2, Isaiah James-Robinson 7; Jazz: Bryce Klay 1, Vince Lalumia 4, Elijah Keith 9.


Raptors 26, Crush 25 — Raptors: Tyler Houcks 11, Owen Thompson 3, Maddox Pollock 4, Max Smith 6, Braden Tharp 2; Crush: Ridge Sappington 2, Gavin Purto 3, Aric Zahner 5, Jake Erickson 12, Cadin Cavin 1, Michael Richards 2.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS


Feb. 28 scores


McCarthy Hyundai Thunder 52, TMC Restoration Nets 46 — McCarthy Hyundai Thunder: Michael Sanchez 6, Riley Burrus 5, Trey Hines 2, Marrick Dunn 4, Larenzo Jackson 29, Marcus Wright 3, Sam Harding 3; TMC Restoration Nets: Jackson Lile 11, Troy Fischer 11, Andrew Castellanos 5, Brody Due 2, JJ Baker 16, Hunter Wilbourn 1.


JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics 47, Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers 22 — JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics: Michael Palmentere 14, Damian Vargas 10, Gabrial Ronchak 2, Dylan Blowers 8, Samuel Bigg 4, Brandyn Ramirez 4, Jeremiah Light 5; Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers: Brian Blood 12, Jaxon Carney 4, Mason Siefkas 6.


Wildcats 38, Sunset Ballers 37 — Wildcats: Lucas Bell 13, Hunter Baird 4, Amare Alexander 3, Arman Alexander 3, Chinony Omeife 2, Tony Latta 13; Sunset Ballers: Jerrett Nordike 12, Talon Kutz 2, Adam Wilkerson 2, Austin Hedberg 14, Lukas Hedberg 3, Willyan Chavez 4.


Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets 51, Tom Durkin's ReRoofing Bulldogs 25 — Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets: Tristen Stewart 8, JJ Rodgers 3, Tyler Boudreaux 7, Chance Pittman 4, William Schilling 2, Kaiden Curry 5, Connor Curry 15, Josh Hammerschmidt 7; Tom Durkin's ReRoofing Bulldogs: Kyler Presly 5, Elias Johnson 7, Joey Gibler 4, Christian Huls 5, Blaise Guynn 1, Austin Morelli 3.


Feb. 29 scores


McCarthy Hyundai Thunder 64, TMC Restoration Nets 36 — McCarthy Hyundai Thunder: Sam Klosener 4, Michael Sanchez 12, Riley Burrus 6, Trey Hines 3, Manny Chapman 2, Jonathan Harris 4, Larenzo Jackson 13, Sam Harding 20; TMC Restoration Nets: Jackson Lile 4, Troy Fischer 13, Christian Fordemwalt 3, JJ Baker 13, Casey Broggi 3.


Wildcats 42, Tom Durkin's ReRoofing Bulldogs 23 — Wildcats: Lucas Bell 10, Hunter Baird 2, Amare Alexander 8, Arman Alexander 5, Ben Norris 7, Chinony Omeife 4, Tony Latta 6; Tom Durkin's ReRoofing Bulldogs: Kyler Presley 4, Jack Durkin 5, Elias Johnson 4, Joey Gibler 2, Christian Huls 5, Evan Oyler 3.


Highway 7 Chiropractic Rockets 46, Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers 35 — Highway 7 Chiropractic The Rockets: Tristen Stewart 17, Tyler Boudreaux 3, Kaiden Curry 6, Connor Curry 7, Josh Hammerschmidt 13; Nastasi Law Office/Anissa Nelson CPA Big Ballers: Brian Blood 13, Aiden Neuweg 4, Jaxon Carney 2, Jared Waite 3, Maxon Siefkas 13.


Sunset Ballers 54, JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics 32 — Sunset Ballers: Kyle Maggard 2, Jarret Nordike 5, Talon Kutz 4, Jimmy Maxwell 5, Adam Wilkerson 19, Lukas Hedberg 2, Wyatt Hilsdon 1, Willyan Chavez 16; JKB & Sons Carpentry and Remodeling Supersonics: Michael Palmentere 11, Damian Vargas 4, Dylan Blowers 6, Samuel Bigg 2, Sam Holmes 4, Brandyn Ramirez 2, Jeremiah Light 3.


SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS


Lady Legends 16, Dreamers 6 — Lady Legends: Paisley Price 6, Imani Kalimullah 6, Tatum Jacobson 4; Dreamers: Lillian Lipari 6.


Cheetahs 28, Red Cats 9 — Cheetahs: Kennedy Williams 12, Makayla Watson 10, Rhegan Williams 6; Red Cats: Mia Banks 7, Joslyn Thibeault 2.


FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS


Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 10, Torres Lady Hawks 8 — Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks: Mahoney Montez 4, Aubry Parson 2, Mariah Morris 4; Torres Lady Hawks: Lucia Tellado 1, Kennedy Morehouse 3, Avery McCoullough 2, Hannah Hammer 2.


Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers 14, Torres Lady Hawks 4 — Woods Chapel Methodist Church Crushers: Kierra Scott 8, Livy Swanson 2, Kierra Morgan 4; Torres Lady Hawks: Avery McCoullough 2, Addyson Davies 2.


BSAA Hornets 10, Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats 4 — BSAA Hornets: Brianna Wilkins 4, Bella Wilkerson 2, Emma Adams 2, Chloe Ring 2; Blue Springs Golf Club Wildcats: Kierstyn Berry 2, Julia Romero 2.


BSAA Hornets 16, Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks 9 — BSAA Hornets: Norah Kannas 2, Bella Wilkerson 2, Emma Adams 4, Zylon Wallace 2, Chloe Ring 6; Adams Dairy Family Dental Care Sharks: Mahoney Montez 2, Casey Netzel 2.


SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS


SoundBytesKC Blues 24, BSAA Tigers 10 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 2, Sophia Hansen 4, Kennedy Smith 4, Jasmine Lee 14; BSAA Tigers: Layla Kingcannon 2, Mya Neal 2, Jane Edison 2, Brooke Hortsman 2, Madison Dudok 2.


BSAA Lady Warriors 19, BSAA Championz 13 — BSAA Lady Warriors: Melissa Wild 5, Jullian Davis 7, Joselyn Gartner 3, Grace Caldwell 2, Sarah Barber 2; BSAA Championz: Makenzie Lake 2, Isabella Vanfleet 2, Abbie Barge 2, Mya Brown 5, Trinity Bessmer 2.


BSAA Lady Warriors 22, BSAA Shooters 14 — BSAA Lady Warriors: Jullian Davis 5, Joselyn Gartner 12, Emily Prosono 5; BSAA Shooters: Brook Herrington 4, Kate Barnes 3, Makenzie Gillum 4, Ava Howell 1, Cecelia Matthies 2.


Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.