AREA CALENDAR


FRIDAY, MARCH 6


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


Class 5 District 14 Tournament


At Raytown High School


5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Raytown


7 p.m. — Truman vs. Blue Springs


Class 5 District 15 Tournament


At Liberty High School


7 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman vs. Liberty


Class 4 District 15 Tournament


At Interscholastic Fieldhouse, Kansas City


7 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. Lincoln Prep


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


Class 4 District 14 Tournament


At Oak Grove High School


5:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Center


SATURDAY, MARCH 7


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


7:05 p.m. — Wichita Thunder at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE


6 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Comets at Rochester Lancers, ROC Dome, Rochester, N.Y.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


Class 5 District 14 Tournament


At Raytown High School


7 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South-Raytown winner vs. Truman-Blue Springs winner


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


Class 5 District 14 Tournament


At Raytown High School


5:30 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs vs. Truman


SUNDAY, MARCH 8


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


4:05 p.m. — Wichita Thunder at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE


1 p.m. (CDT) — Kansas City Comets at Utica FC, Adirondack Bank Center, Utica, N.Y.


WHAT’S ON TODAY


Today’s television/radio highlights


Friday’s Television


• Golf: European Tour Qatar Masters, 5 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)


• Tennis: WTA Lyon, 6 a.m., TENNIS (277)


• Tennis: WTA Monterrey, 9 a.m., TENNIS (277)


• Women’s college basketball: ACC Tournament quarterfinal, 10 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)


• Tennis: WTA Lyon/Monterrey, 10:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)


• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament quarterfinal, 11 a.m., SEC (284)


• MLB spring training: Boston vs. Atlanta, noon, MLB (272)


• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Czech Republic, noon, NBCSN (46)


• College basketball: MVC Tournament quarterfinal, noon, FSKC (48)


• Golf: PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)


• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament quarterfinal, 1 p.m., SEC (284)


• Women’s college basketball: ACC Tournament quarterfinal, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)


• Women’s college basketball: West Coast Conference Tournament, 2 p.m., BYU TV (289)


• College basketball: MVC Tournament quarterfinal, 2:30 p.m., FSKC (48)


• MLB spring training: San Francisco vs. Milwaukee, 3 p.m., MLB (272)


• Tennis: WTA Lyon/Monterrey, 3 p.m., TENNIS (277)


• Women’s college basketball: West Coast Conference Tournament, 4:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)


• Golf: Champions Tour Hoag Classic, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)


• College basketball: Buffalo at Bowling Green, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament quarterfinal, 5 p.m., SEC (284)


• Women’s college basketball: Big Ten Tournament quarterfinal, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Kent State at Akron, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• College basketball: Georgia Tech at Clemson, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• Motorsports: ARCA Series: Phoenix, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)


• NHL: St. Louis at New Jersey, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)


• College basketball: MVC Tournament quarterfinal, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)


• Swimming: TYR Pro Series: Des Moines, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• NHL: Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)


• NBA: Miami at New Orleans, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)


• High school boys basketball: Class 5 District 15 final: William Chrisman vs. Liberty, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)


• Gymnastics: Nastia Luikin Cup: Milwaukee, 7 p.m., OLY (208)


• MLB spring training: Seattle vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 7 p.m., MLB (272)


• College basketball: Ohio Valley Tournament semifinal, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• Tennis: WTA Monterrey quarterfinals, 7 p.m., TENNIS (277)


• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament quarterfinal, 7 p.m., SEC (284)


• Soccer: Liga MX: América at UNAM, 7:30 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)


• College basketball: VCU at Davidson, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• Curling: Men: U.S. vs. Italy, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• Women’s college basketball: Big Ten Tournament quarterfinal, 8 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Mountain West semifinal, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• College basketball: West Coast Conference Tournament, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)


• College basketball: MVC Tournament quarterfinal, 8:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)


• College basketball: Ohio Valley Tournament semifinal, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• NBA: Milwaukee at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)


• MLB spring training: Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs (tape), 10 p.m., MLB (272)


• College basketball: West Coast Conference Tournament, 10:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)


Friday’s Radio


• MLB spring training: Royals vs. Los Angeles Angels, 2 p.m., KWOD (1660 AM)


• NHL: St. Louis at New Jersey, 6 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM