SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

Karl Zinke
The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 28

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Liberty at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Kearney

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Lawson

7 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit High School

7 p.m. — Grandview at Truman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City East

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Winnetonka at North Kansas City High School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOFTBALL

Greater Kansas City Suburban Invitational

At Grain Valley High School

3 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

4:45 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Centralia

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Centralia

At William Chrisman High School

1:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Harrisonville

3:15 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Harrisonville

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. William Chrisman

At Oak Park High School

1:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Oak Park

3:15 p.m. — Truman vs. Odessa

5 p.m. — Oak Park vs. Odessa

At Webb Park, Oak Grove High School

3 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Lee’s Summit

4:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Raytown

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Raymore-Peculiar Scramble, Country Creek Golf Club-Hoots Hollow course

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: West Coast at Richmond, 4 a.m., FS2 (Comcast 740)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korean League): Kiwoom at Lotte, 4:25 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: European Tour ISPS Handa UK Championship, 6 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: European Tour ISPS Handa UK Championship, 9 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Western & Southern Open, 10 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Western & Southern Open, 11 a.m., Tennis (277)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• Horse racing: NYRA Saratoga Live, noon, FS2 (740)

• Golf: PGA BMW Championship, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA playoffs: Denver vs. Utah, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Philadelphia at Washington, 5:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• NBA playoffs: Boston vs. Toronto, 5:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• WNBA: Chicago vs. Indiana, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL playoffs: Philadelphia vs. New York Islanders, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Canadian Premier League: Cavalry FC vs. Atlético Ottawa, 6:45 p.m., FS2 (740)

• WNBA: Dallas vs. New York, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA playoffs: Los Angeles Clippers vs. Dallas, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL playoffs: Vegas vs. Vancouver, 8:45 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• WNBA: Las Vegas vs. Seattle, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Motorsports: NHRA Pro Mod Series: Indianapolis (taped), 9 p.m., FS2 (740)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korean League): KT at LG, 4:25 a.m. (Friday), ESPN2 (29)

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: Geelong at Western, 4:30 a.m. (Friday), FS2 (Comcast 740)