SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, SEPT. 3

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Kansas City Northeast vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pembroke Hill

Raytown South Tournament

5 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs South vs. Raytown South

7:30 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. Blue Springs

Harrisonville Tournament

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kansas City East

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Smithville

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty

4:30 p.m. — Truman at Excelsior Springs

5 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

11 a.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Staley

4 p.m. — Winnetonka vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Platte County

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kearney at Excelsior Springs Country Club

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: Fremantle at Richmond, 4 a.m., FS2 (Comcast 740)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korean League): SK at KT, 4:25 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: European Tour Andalucia Masters, 5 a.m., 8 a.m., GOLF (27) 

• Cycling: Tour de France (Stage 6), 5:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Rugby: RFL (U.K.): Castleford at Salford, 8:30 a.m., FS2 (740)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Horse racing: NYRA Saratoga Live, noon, FS2 (740)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: PGA Tour Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27) 

• Soccer: UEFA Nations League: Spain at Germany, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Washington at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA playoffs: Toronto vs. Boston, 5:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College football: South Alabama at Southern Mississippi, 5:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• WNBA: Atlanta vs. New York, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL playoffs: Philadelphia vs. New York Islanders, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: San Diego at Los Angeles Angels, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA playoffs: Denver vs. Los Angeles Clippers, 8 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: Arizona at Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• NHL playoffs: Vegas vs. Vancouver, 8:45 p.m., NBCSN (43)

• Rugby: NRL (Australia): Cronulia-Sutherland at Newcastle, 3 a.m. (Friday), FS1 (43)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korean League): Kiwoom at Hanwha, 4:25 a.m. (Friday), ESPN News (102)

• Rugby: NRL (Australia): Melbourne at South Sydney, 5 a.m. (Friday), FS1 (43)

Thursday’s Radio/Audio

• High school football: Kansas City Northeast at Van Horn, 6 p.m., freetap.com

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NBA playoffs: Denver vs. Los Angeles Clippers, 8 p.m., WHB (810 AM)