SUBSCRIBE NOW
Only $39 for one year.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
Only $39 for one year.

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

Karl Zinke
The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, SEPT. 17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

5 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Park Hill at Park Hill South High School

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Third-place pool finishers

5:30 p.m. — Semifinal

7 p.m. — Semifinal

At William Chrisman High School

6 p.m. — Second-place pool finishers

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Maranatha Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Oak Park at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Liberty North at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Truman at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

5 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Columbia Rock Bridge, Columbia Battle at Columbia Hickman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty North

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Liberty at Bennett Park (Liberty)

4 p.m. — Belton at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit West at Fred Arbanas Golf Course at Longview Lake

3:15 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Raymore-Peculiar at Country Creek Golf Club-Hoots Hollow course

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

3:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South boys, Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Platte County Invitational

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Rome, 4 a.m., Tennis (277)

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: West Coast at North Melbourne, 4 a.m., FS2 (740)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korean League): Lotte at LG, 4:25 a.m., ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

• Cycling: Tour de France (Stage 18), 5:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: U.S. Open, 6:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Horse racing: NYRA Belmont Park Live, 11:30 a.m., FS2 (740)

• Track & field: IAAF Diamond League: Rome/Naples, noon, NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Boston at Miami, noon, MLB (272)

• Golf: U.S. Open, 1 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: LPGA Cambia Portland Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Arizona at Los Angeles Angels, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: Copa do Brasil: Botafogo vs. Vasco da Gama, 4:50 p.m., FS2 (740)

• NBA playoffs: Miami vs. Boston, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• WNBA playoffs: Phoenix vs. Minnesota, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: New York Mets at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series UNOH 200, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL playoffs: Tampa Bay vs. New York Islanders, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NFL: Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:20 p.m., NFL (180)

• WNBA playoffs: Connecticut vs. Los Angeles, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: ARCA Series Bush’s Beans 200, 8:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Rome, 4 a.m. (Friday), Tennis (277)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korean League): Lotte at LG, 4:25 a.m. (Friday), ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: Greater Western Sydney at St. Kilda, 4:30 a.m. (Friday), FS2 (740)

Thursday’s Radio

• NBA playoffs: Miami vs. Boston, 6 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• NFL: Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)